Defendant`s Amended Response to Plaintiffs` Motion for Preliminary
[…] 11
In the only case cited by Plaintiffs that is more recent, Amrita Hansra applied on
October 11, 2006, and became a registered voter on October 24, 2006. She did not receive a
notice letter because she was registered.
12
Plaintiffs contend that this instruction is misleading because it “creates the false
impression that presenting evidence is optional.” Doc. 67 at 34. It is not misleading for the
simple reason that presenting evidence—like voting itself—is optional. The law does not
obligate provisional voters to present evidence in support of their eligibility. See § 101.048(1),
Fla. Stat. (“A person casting a provisional ballot shall have the right to present written evidence
supporting his or her eligibility to vote to the supervisor of elections by not later than 5 p.m. on
the second day following the election.”).
# 107255 v2
19
Case 4:07-cv-00402-SPM-WCS
Document 85
Filed 12/03/2007
Page 21 of 49
Indeed, the Supervisors will accept that evidence in any visible form, however conveyed—
whether by personal delivery, mail, facsimile, or e-mail transmission. See, e.g., Bryant Depo.,