See § 97.053(6), Fla. Stat. (2006). It required applicants who remained unmatched at the time of an election to cast a provisional ballot and afterwards to present evidence validating their identifying numbers. Id. The only applicable notice provision was the general one that Supervisors “notify each applicant of the disposition of the applicant’s voter registration application.” § 97.073(1), Fla. Stat. This “notice must inform the applicant that the application has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of a current registration. . . . If the application is incomplete, the supervisor must request that the applicant supply the missing information using a voter registration application signed by the applicant.” Id.