Defendant`s Amended Response to Plaintiffs` Motion for Preliminary
[…] registration applications upon the failure of a match without expressly affording applicants an
opportunity become registered voters by verifying the authenticity of their identifying numbers.
See § 97.053(6), Fla. Stat. (2006). It required applicants who remained unmatched at the time of
an election to cast a provisional ballot and afterwards to present evidence validating their
identifying numbers. Id. The only applicable notice provision was the general one that
Supervisors “notify each applicant of the disposition of the applicant’s voter registration
application.” § 97.073(1), Fla. Stat. This “notice must inform the applicant that the application
has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of a current registration. . . .
If the application is incomplete, the supervisor must request that the applicant supply the missing
information using a voter registration application signed by the applicant.” Id.
On June 16, 2006, the Division of Elections circulated an instruction to the Supervisors of
Elections establishing the existing procedure that allows applicants, upon notice from the
Supervisor, to present evidence of their identifying numbers prior to an election and thus to