Vocabulary List for Brave New World

17
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley
Definitions
Copyright © 2002 by Advanced Placement Strategies
Brave New World
Definitions
1.
abstemious
ab STEM ee us
sparing (usually in eating or drinking); temperate
,<<abstemiousa
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> gluttonous
A person who is abstemious in his alcohol intake might not be welcome by that wild fraternity.
Derivatives >>
2. allure
,<<allureuh
Synonyms >>
abstemiously, abstemiousness, abstention, abstentious
uh LUR
to influence, sway, or entice with some tempting appeal
attract, fascinate, charm
Antonym >>
The child tried to allure the stray dog into her yard with a piece of bread.
Derivatives >>
3. aperture
,<<apertureAP
Synonyms >>
allured, alluring, allures, allurement, allurer
AP uh ture
a hole or an opening
Antonym >> closure
The farmer discovered an aperture in his fence that had allowed some cows to escape.
Derivatives >>
4. articulate
apertural, apertures, apertured
are TIK yuh late
to speak distinctly; expressing oneself clearly
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to speak indistinctly; to mumble
An announcer must be articulate. A good politician must be able to articulate his views.
Derivatives >>
5. atone
articulated, articulating, articulation, articulateness, articulative, articulately, articulator
uh TONE
to make amends
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to offend
He atoned for his theft by repaying his victims.
Derivatives >>
6. benevolence
atoned, atoning, atoner, atonement
buh NEV uh lunz
kindness, generosity, charity
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> antagonism; avarice; malevolence
His benevolence was shown when he set up soup kitchens for the poor.
Derivatives >>
7.
bequeath
buh KWEETH
to hand down, to give or to leave in a will
,<<bequeathbuh
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to keep; to horde
I bequeathed my gym shorts to my brother after I graduated from high school.
Derivatives >>
8.
9.
benevolent, benevolently
bequeathal, bequest, bequeathed
bestial
BES chul
brutal without reason, having the attributes of a savage
,<<bestialBES
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> civilized
The bestial traits of the man were offensive to refined ladies.
Derivatives >>
bestiality, bestialize, bestialized, bestializing
cajole
,<<cajolekuh
Synonyms >>
kuh JOLE
to persuade with deliberate flattery, to coax, to wheedle
Antonym >> to browbeat
I will not be cajoled into allowing you to stay up past your bedtime.
Derivatives >>
cajoled, cajoling, cajolery, cajoleries, cajolement, cajoler
10. chaste
CHASTE
,<<chasteCHAS
Synonyms >>
pure, modest, decent
morally pure
Antonym >> immoral, tainted
The king insisted that the woman who would become his wife be chaste.
Derivatives >>
chastely, chasteness, chastity
11. cherubic
chuh ROO bic
,<<cherubicchu
Synonyms >>
innocent, wholesome, angelic
The cherubic expression on the child's face concealed his guilt.
Derivatives >>
cherub, cherubs, cherubim, cherubically
Antonym >> fiendish
12. chronic
KRON ik
marked by long duration or by frequent recurrence over a long period
,<<chronicKRO
Synonyms >>
unending, habitual, inveterate
Antonym >> transitory
The chain smoker is often plagued by a chronic cough.
Derivatives >>
chronical, chronically, chronicity
13. converge
kun VERJ
to move together
,<<convergekun
Synonyms >>
The cars converged at the intersection at the same time and crashed.
Derivatives >>
14. coquette
,<<coquetteko
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to move apart
converged, converging, convergence, convergency, convergent
ko KET
a woman who flirts with men without sincere affection
Antonym >> prude
The young woman flirted coquettishly with the man.
Derivatives >>
15. credulous
,<<credulousK
Synonyms >>
coquetry, coquet, coquetted, coquetting, coquettish, coquettishly, coquettishness
KREJ uh lus
believing on slight evidence, gullible
Antonym >> suspicious
Because the lady's horoscope said that she should stay inside, the credulous woman did not go to work.
Derivatives >>
credulously, credulousness, credulity
16. decorousness
DEK ur us ness
,<<decorousness
Synonyms >>
proper behavior
Antonym >> lack of propriety
A gentleman's behavior is known for its decorousness.
Derivatives >>
17. defile
Synonyms >>
decorous, decorously, decorum
deh FILE
to make dirty, to desecrate, to pollute
contaminate, taint
Antonym >> to enhance
The gang defiled the school with obscene graffiti.
Derivatives >>
18. defunct
defilement, defiler, defiling, defilingly
deh FUNGKT
no longer existing, dead
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> existing
That company went bankrupt and is now defunct.
Derivatives >>
defunction, defunctive
19. demur
deh MUR
to hesitate, to delay, to object
,<<demurdeh
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to proceed, to agree, to accede
To demur at this time might cause the whole operation to be destroyed.
Derivatives >>
demurred, demurring
20. elated
ee LATE ed
very happy about something; having elevated spirits
,<<elatedee
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> depressed
I am elated about the 100 that I made on the test.
Derivatives >>
elate, elatedly, elatedness, elatement, elater
21. emaciated
eh MAY she ay tid
very thin (usually as a result of starvation), wasting away
,<<emaciatedeh
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> fat; corpulent
As a result of receiving little food, most prisoners of concentration camps become extremely emaciated.
Derivatives >>
22. estrange
,<<estrangeeh
Synonyms >>
emaciate, emaciation
eh STRANJ
to alienate, to separate
disaffect, wean
Antonym >> to unite; to join
The necessity to travel in his business may estrange him from his family for a short period of time.
Derivatives >>
23. evocative
,<<evocativeeh
Synonyms >>
estranged, estrangedness, estrangement
eh VOK uh tiv
calling forth, calling to mind
Antonym >> forgetful
The play was evocative in that it made me recall my youth.
Derivatives >>
24. ferocity
evocatively, evocativeness, evocatory, evocator, evocation, evoke
fuh ROS eh tee
savagery
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> mildness
A tiger is an animal that has ferocity.
Derivatives >>
25. fertile
Synonyms >>
ferocious, ferociously, ferociousness
FUR till
fecund, fruitful, prolific
The fertile soil was ready for planting.
Derivatives >>
fertilely, fertileness, fertility
capable of reproducing
Antonym >> unproductive
26. furtive
FUR tiv
secret in an underhanded way, stealthy
,<<furtiveFUR
Synonyms >>
clandestine, covert, stealthy, surreptitious, underhanded
Antonym >> bold
During the test, he made some furtive glances at other classmates' papers.
Derivatives >>
furtively, furtiveness
27. fuse
FYOOZ
to mix or to join (usually by melting)
,<<fuseFYOOZf
Synonyms >>
amalgamate, blend, coalesce, commingle, merge, mingle
Antonym >> to divide
Zinc and copper can be fused into hard, bright brass.
Derivatives >>
28. germinal
,<<germinalJU
Synonyms >>
fused, fusing, fuses, fusibility, fusible
JUR muh nul
being in the earliest stage of development
Antonym >> fully developed
The project was still in its germinal stages when it was cancelled.
Derivatives >>
germinability, germinable, geminally, germinate
29. heretical
huh RET eh kul
,<<hereticalhuh
Synonyms >>
contrary to church doctrine or accepted beliefs or standards
Antonym >> sacred
His heretical statements were offensive to many believers.
Derivatives >>
30. hideous
,<<hideousHID
Synonyms >>
heretic, heretically, hereticalness, hereticate, heretication, hereticator
HID ee us
very ugly, offensive, shocking
Antonym >> delightful
Some characters in the horror movie had hideous faces.
Derivatives >>
31. hypothesize
hideously, hideousness, hideosity
high POTH eh size
to reach a conclusion based on an assumption or something not proven
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to know with certainty
Before you begin your experiment, you should hypothesize about the possible outcome.
Derivatives >>
32. ignoble
Synonyms >>
hypothesized, hypothesis, hypotheses, hypothetical, hypothetically
ig NO bul
of lowly origin, without honor
abject, mean, sordid
Antonym >> noble; grand; lofty
I do not like his ignoble ideas.
Derivatives >>
ignobility, ignobleness, ignobly
33. impudent
IM pyuh dunt
disrespectful, characterized by improper bold behavior
,<<impudentIM
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> respectful
The student's impudent act of using profanity toward Mrs. Dove caused him to be expelled.
Derivatives >>
impudence, impudency, impudently, impudentness, impudicity
34. incongruity
in kon GROO eh tee
nonconformity, disagreement, incompatibility
,<<incongruityi
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> agreement
The incongruity between the two stories led me to doubt the accuracy of either report.
Derivatives >>
incongruent, incongruently, incongruence, incongruous, incongrously, incongruousness
35. indefatigable
in deh FAT uh guh bul tireless, incapable of being fatigued
,<<indefatigable
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> easily tired
The indefatigable army moved ahead steadily over the many days without rest.
Derivatives >>
36. ingratiate
,<<ingratiatein
Synonyms >>
indefatigability, indefatigableness, indefatigably
in GRAY she ate
to make an effort to gain good favor with someone
Antonym >> to alienate
He tried to ingratiate himself with the girl's parents by always being polite.
Derivatives >>
ingratiating, ingratiatingly, ingratiation, ingratiatory
37. interminable
in TUR mun uh bul
,<<interminable
Synonyms >>
having or seeming to have no end, wearisomely protracted
Antonym >> short and limited
Although the reading assignment was only ten pages, it seemed interminable to the bored student.
Derivatives >>
38. latent
Synonyms >>
interminability, interminableness, interminably, interminate
LATE unt
not visible, dormant
abeyant, quiescent
Antonym >> obvious
Sometimes a teacher can cause latent talents to emerge.
Derivatives >>
39. lecher
latency
LECH ur
one who indulges excessively in sexual activity or in lasciviousness
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> ascetic
The young woman was repulsed by the unwanted sexual advances of the lecher.
Derivatives >>
lechery, lecherous, lecherously, lecherousness
40. luscious
LUSH us
,<<lusciousLUS
Synonyms >>
The meal was absolutely luscious.
Derivatives >>
very pleasant to the taste
Antonym >> unpleasant to the taste
lusciously, lusciousness
41. malicious
muh LISH us
motivated by hate or deliberate intent to harm
,<<maliciousmu
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> kind
The malicious boy burned down the school.
Derivatives >>
42. melancholy
,<<melancholy
Synonyms >>
maliciousness, malice, maliciously, maliceful
MEL un kol ee
depression of spirits
Antonym >> happiness
After Dad lost his job, he fell into a state of melancholy.
Derivatives >>
43. mosaic
,<<mosaicmow
Synonyms >>
melancholia, melancholic, melancholiac, melancholically, melancholily, melancholiness, melancholious
mow ZAY ik
a picture made by using various small pieces of multicolored material
Antonym >>
The myriad of races and cultures that make up America is said to resemble a mosaic.
Derivatives >>
44. oblique
,<<obliqueuh
Synonyms >>
mosaicist, mosaically, mosaical
uh BLEEK
slanting, indirect, evasive, devious, misleading
Antonym >> direct
Because of the suspect's oblique answers, our interrogation of him led us in the wrong direction.
Derivatives >>
45. odious
obliquate, obliquation, obliquely, obliqueness, obliquely
OH dee us
deserving hate or contempt
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> respectable
Pornography is an odious business.
Derivatives >>
46. orthodox
odiously, odiousness, odium
OR thuh doks
conforming to established standards, conventional
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> unconventional
The church is founded upon a set of orthodox views.
Derivatives >>
orthodoxness, orthodoxical, orthodoxically, orthodoxism, orthodoxly, orthodoxy
47. paradoxical
pair uh DOKS uh kul
something that appears false or contradictory but is actually correct
,<<paradoxicalp
Synonyms >>
Antonym >>
It is paradoxical that a man from the South, Lyndon Johnson, led the fight for the passage of a civil rights bill.
Derivatives >>
paradoxicality, paradoxicalness, paradoxology, paradoxality
48. patronizing
PAY truh niz ing
having a condescending attitude
,<<patronizingP
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> accepting
She hugged the poor children in the streets and flashed them patronizing smiles.
Derivatives >>
patronize, patronization, patronizer, patronizingly
49. perpetuate
pur PECH oo ate
to prolong the existence of something
,<<perpetuatep
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> to destroy
The Audubon Society works to perpetuate the species of many threatened birds.
Derivatives >>
perpetuation, perpetuator, perpetuity, perpetual, perpetually
50. pneumatic
noo MAT ik
,<<pneumaticno
Synonyms >>
pertaining to air or gas
Antonym >>
A pneumatic drill uses compressed air.
Derivatives >>
pneumatics, pneumatism, pneumatization, pneumatize
51. prodigious
pruh DIJ us
,<<prodigiouspr
Synonyms >>
extraordinary in bulk, quantity, or degree, great in size, enormous
Antonym >> puny; minuscule
His prodigious appetite allowed him to eat the entire turkey.
Derivatives >>
52. profundity
prodigiously, prodigiousness
pruh FUN deh tee
profound knowledge, intellectual depth
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> shallowness; stupidity
Einstein had a profundity that was admired by all.
Derivatives >>
53. propriety
profound, profoundly, profoundness
pruh PRY eh tee
Synonyms >>
correct conduct
Antonym >> indecorum
Those who attend the club meetings should conduct themselves with propriety.
Derivatives >>
proprieties
54. recapitulation ree kuh pich uh LAY shun
a summary
,<<recapitulatio
Synonyms >>
Antonym >>
It is usually a good idea for a teacher to give a recapitulation of the previous day's topics.
Derivatives >>
recapitulate, recapitulationist, recapitulative, recapitulatory, recapitulatively
55. reproach
reh PROCH
to blame for something; a disgrace
,<<reproachreh
Synonyms >>
admonish, castigate, chasten, chastise, chide, rebuke, reprove Antonym >> to praise; accolade
Her conduct was so good that it was beyond reproach.
Derivatives >>
56. resonant
,<<resonantRE
Synonyms >>
reproachable, reproachful, reproachfully, reproachfulness, reproachingly
REZ uh nunt
echoing, continuing to sound
Antonym >>
The resonant sounds of the cello make it a pleasing instrument.
Derivatives >>
57. revere
,<<reverereh
Synonyms >>
resonance, resonate, resonantly, resonator
reh VERE
to honor, to regard with respect
adore, venerate, worship
Antonym >> to despise
Nearly all Catholics revere the Pope.
Derivatives >>
58. rigor
,<<rigorRIG
Synonyms >>
reverence, reverent, reverentness, reverential, reverentiality, reverentially
RIG ur
strictness, severity
Antonym >> laxity
Calculus and physics are courses that require rigor in study habits.
Derivatives >>
59. rudiment
rigorism, rigorist, rigoristic, rigoristic, rigorous, rigorously, rigoroursness
ROO duh munt
an essential element or skill, also the early stages of development
Synonyms >>
Antonym >>
Because he was not good at the rudiments of English, he had difficulty with his research paper.
Derivatives >>
60. scrupulous
Synonyms >>
rudimental, rudimentarily, rudimentariness, rudimentary, rudimentation
SKROO pyuh lus
very principled, very careful and conscientious
meticulous, punctilious
Antonym >> unprincipled
The scrupulous police officer never took a bribe, and he ceaselessly tried to prevent crime.
Derivatives >>
scruple, scrupulosity, scrupulousness, scrupulously
61. sententious
sen TEN shus
given to excessive moralizing
,<<sententiousse
Synonyms >>
expressive, pithy, epigrammatic
Antonym >>
The sententious expression "contentment breeds happiness" is not readily accepted by everyone.
Derivatives >>
sententiously, sententiousness
62. soliloquy
suh LIL uh kwee
a speech or dramatic monologue made to oneself to reveal thoughts
,<<soliloquysuh
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> conversation; dialogue
Hamlet's soliloquy in the graveyard is a popular piece to memorize.
Derivatives >>
soliquist, soliloquize, soliloquizer, soliloquizingly
63. stoic
STOW ik
a stoical person; not showing passion or feeling, indifference, impassive
,<<stoicSTOW
Synonyms >>
apathetic, phlegmatic, stolid
Antonym >> impassioned; ardent
The umpire remained quite stoic despite the manager's screaming and the intense booing of the crowd.
Derivatives >>
64. superb
,<<superbsoo
Synonyms >>
stoical, stoically, stoicism
soo PURB
of very high quality
resplendent, sublime
Antonym >> grossly inferior
The superb beauty of the Grand Canyon completely overwhelmed me.
Derivatives >>
superbity, superbly, superbness
65. superfluous
soo PUR floo us
,<<superfluouss
Synonyms >>
beyond what is needed or required, an overflow
Antonym >> necessary
The meeting lasted so long because of many superfluous comments by some of the speakers.
Derivatives >>
66. surreptitious
Synonyms >>
superfluously, superfluousness, superfluent, superfluity
sur up TISH us
secret, clandestine, stealthy
covert, furtive, underhanded
Antonym >> aboveboard; in an open manner
The Watergate burglars tried to attain information in a surreptitious manner.
Derivatives >>
67. synthetic
surreptitiously
sin THET ik
Synonyms >>
artificial
Antonym >> authentic
Many synthetic substances are better than the natural substances that they replaced.
Derivatives >>
synthethical, synthetically
68. teeming
TEEM ing
filled to overflowing; present in a large amount
,<<teemingTEE
Synonyms >>
Antonym >> deserted
The damp field is teeming with mosquitoes.
Derivatives >>
teem, teemful, teemfulness, teemingly, teemless
69. transcended
tran SEND ed
surpassed, exceeded
,<<transcendedt
Synonyms >>
His actions in the crisis transcended the call of duty.
Derivatives >>
70. utopian
,<<utopianyoo
Synonyms >>
Antonym >>
transcend, transcendence, transcendency, transcendent, transcendental, transcendentalistic
yoo TOE pee un
having the characteristics of an ideally perfect place
Antonym >>
Dorothy thought that Oz was a utopian place until she found out that the Wizard was a fake.
Derivatives >>
71. vivacious
,<<vivaciousvi
Synonyms >>
utopianism, utopianist, utopianize, utopia
vi VAY shus
full of life, very animated
Antonym >> sluggish
Game shows are looking for vivacious contestants who are fun to watch and who will liven up the show.
Derivatives >>
vivaciously, vivaciousness, vivacity
72. warranted
WOR un ted
,<<warrantedW
Synonyms >>
justified
Antonym >> unjustified
The jury felt that the death penalty was warranted because of the heinous nature of the crime.
Derivatives >>
warrant, warrantable, warrantableness, warrantably
17
Brave New World
by Aldus Huxley
Copyright © 2002 by Advanced Placement Strategies
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley
These words which appear in Brave New World have been identified as words or
derivatives of words that have appeared on past SAT tests. They are listed here in
alphabetical order.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
abstemious
alluring
apertures
articulately
atonement
benevolence
bequeathed
bestial
cajolery
chasty
cherubs
chronic
convergent
coquettishly
credulity
indecorousness
defilement
defunctive
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
demurred
elation
emaciate
estrangement
evocation
ferocity
fertility
furtive
fuse
germinal
heretical
hideous
hypothetical
ignoble
impudent
incongruous
indefatigable
ingratiating
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
interminable
latent
lecherous
luscious
malicious
melancholy
mosaic
obliquity
odious
orthodoxy
paradoxically
patronizing
perpetuation
pneumatic
prodigious
profound
propriety
recapitulate
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
reproach
resonant
reverently
rigorously
rudimentary
scrupulously
sententiously
soliloquized
stoically
superb
superfluous
surreptitious
synthetic
teeming
transcendent
utopia
vivaciously
warrant
These words which appear in Brave New World have been identified as words or derivatives of
words that have appeared on past SAT tests. They are listed here in the order in which they
appear in the novel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
chronic
bequeathed
fertility
warrant
ferocity
transcendent
hypothetical
utopia
luscious
paradoxically
vivaciously
interminable
synthetic
germinal
cherubs
profound
indefatigably
soliloquized
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
apertures
rudimentary
patronizing
rigorously
credulity
surreptitious
teeming
evocation
chastity
incongruous
furtive
pneumatic
malicious
hideous
bestial
reproach
sententiously
atonement
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
fuse
articulately
benevolence
cajolery
scrupulously
indecorousness
stoically
mosaic
emaciated
lecherous
resonant
recapitulate
orthodoxy
ignoble
coquettishly
obliquity
propriety
demurred
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
elation
perpetuation
heretical
melancholy
estrangement
latent
odious
defunctive
defilement
superb
reverently
alluring
abstemous
impudent
prodigious
ingratiating
superfluous
convergent
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley
Vocabulary Test 1
Directions: Match the word in the left column with the correct definition in the right column.
Exercise A
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
abstemious
allure
aperture
articulate
atone
benevolence
bequeath
bestial
chronic
chaste
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
to speak distinctly, expressing oneself clearly
morally pure
a hole or an opening
marked by long duration or frequent recurrence
brutality lacking reason, having the attributes of a savage
to influence, sway, or entice with some tempting appeal
to hand down, to give or leave in a will
kindness, generosity, charity
sparing (usually in eating or drinking); temperate
to make amends
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
very happy about something; having elevated spirits
a woman who flirts with men without sincere affection
irresolution, indecision, uncertainty; to hesitate
to move together
no longer existing, dead
to persuade with deliberate flattery, coax, wheedle
to make dirty, desecrate, pollute
innocent appearing, wholesome
proper behavior
believing on slight evidence, gullible
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
savagery
secret in an underhanded way, stealthy
to alienate, separate
calling forth, calling to mind
to mix or join usually by melting
very thin, usually as a result of starvation
very ugly, offensive, shocking
contrary to church doctrine or accepted beliefs
being in the earliest stage of development
capable of reproducing
reach a conclusion based on an assumption
of lowly origin, without honor
Exercise B
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
cherubic
cajole
converge
coquette
credulous
decorousness
defile
defunct
demur
elated
Exercise C
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
emaciated
estrange
evocative
ferocity
fertile
furtive
fuse
germinal
heretical
hideous
hypothesize
ignoble
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley
Vocabulary Test 2
Directions: Choose the letter of the definition that best fits the meaning of the word in bold type.
________
1.
________
2.
________
3.
________
4.
________
5.
________
6.
________
7.
________
8.
________
9.
________
10.
________
11.
________
12.
________
13.
________
14.
________
15.
________
16.
________
17.
________
18.
________
19.
________
20.
an impudent child
a. talented
b. boisterous
c. depressed
d. disrespectful
incongruity in answers
a. compatibility
b. disagreement
c. poetic rhyme
d. rudeness
an indefatigable businessman
a. shrewd
b. tireless
c. successful
d. lazy
to ingratiate yourself to someone
a. introduce
b. alienate
c. gain good favor
d. speak against
an interminable speech
a. wearisomely protracted
b. interesting
c. short
d. boring
latent personality flaw
a. obvious
b. dormant
c. disgusting
d. harmless
to be approached by a lecher
a. criminal
b. unqualified doctor c. nervous mental patient
d. one who indulges excessively in sexual activity
a luscious meal
a. pleasant
b. extremely late
c. well balanced
d. unhealthy
malicious remarks
a. unintentional b. harmful
c. intelligent
d. qualified
a melancholy mood
a. uninhibited
b. joyful
c. depressed
d. hateful
a mosaic on the wall
a. rare moth
b. rug
c. Indian
d. picture made of multicolored pieces
an oblique expression
a. evasive
b. humorous
c. mournful
d. scholarly
an odious business
a. contemptible
b. foot doctor
c. successful
d. indebted
an orthodox belief
a. unestablished
b. ridiculous
c. conventionald. strange
a paradoxical statement
a. ambiguous
b. discreet
c. appearing contradictory
d. silly
a patronizing glance
a. condescending
b. sly
c. flirtatious
d. quick and fleeting
to perpetuate a situation
a. aggravate
b. analyze
c. prolong
d. argue about
a pneumatic drill
a. mechanical
b. reversible
c. medical
d. air or gas
a prodigious assignment
a. research
b. uncalled for
c. enormous
d. required
to be impressed by someone's profundity
a. great size
b. intellectual depth
c. wealth
d. degrees
Brave New World
By Aldous Huxley
Vocabulary Test 3
Exercise A
Directions: Select the word that best completes the following sentences
propriety
recapitulation
rigor
rudiment
reproach
scrupulous
resonant
revere
sententious
soliloquy
1.
Some of the greatest men of our country we honor and ___________ with celebrations and
holidays.
2.
When the child obeys as well as he does, it is difficult to __________ him; he can't be blamed
for anything wrong.
3.
The actor rehearsed many hours on his ____________________; he knew he would be the
only one on stage and he wanted the speech to be perfect.
4.
If you are going to attend that function, you must conduct yourself with ___________; your very
best manners must be used.
5.
During the storm last night, the ____________ sounds of the thunder kept me awake; they
seemed to echo throughout the house.
6.
At the end of the lecture, the professor gave a ___________ of the lesson; he always felt that a
good summary at the end would reinforce the student's learning.
7.
Because he did not know even the first _________ in English, his writing skills were very poor.
8.
That is one politician that is truly _________________; he is one of the few left who is really
principled and conscientious.
9.
Your paper is flawed by so many __________ statements; many people would be offended by
your excessive moralizing.
10.
The exercise classes are successful because they demand such ____________ in following a
daily schedule.
Brave New World
By Aldous Huxley
Vocabulary Test 3
Exercise B
Directions: Select the word that best completes the following sentences
stoic
teeming
superb
transcended
uperfluous
utopian
surreptitious
vivacious
synthetic
warranted
1.
The run down apartments were ___________ with cockroaches; I had never seen such a large
number of them in one building.
2.
Trying to love a __________ is like trying to love a brick wall; that kind of person rarely shows
any passion or feeling.
3.
The talent scouts were looking for someone with a ____________ personality; they need
someone who is full of life and animation.
4.
His actions in the crisis _____________ his call for duty; he surpassed what was expected of
him.
5.
One of the results of space technology is the invention of so many ___________ materials; in
space it is necessary to use many artificial substances while in flight.
6.
Those comments were not ______________; there was simply no justification for you to make
such a verbal attack on her.
7.
It was a ____________ speech; actually it was the highest quality I have heard.
8.
Some famous novelists have written books about ____________ societies; they envisioned a
world which was ideally perfect.
9.
I like to avoid doing __________ assignments; it is a waste of time to do anything not required.
10.
The whole affair was handled in a __________ manner; everything was kept secret.
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley
Vocabulary Test 1
1.
i
2.
f
3.
c
4.
a
5.
j
6.
h
7.
g
8.
e
9.
d
10.
b
11.
h
12.
f
13.
d
14.
b
15.
j
16.
i
17.
g
18.
e
19.
c
20.
a
21.
f
22.
c
23.
d
24.
a
25.
j
26.
b
27.
e
28.
i
29.
h
30.
g
31.
k
32.
l
Vocabulary Test 2
1.
d
2.
b
3.
b
4.
c
5.
a
6.
b
7.
d
8.
a
9.
b
10.
c
11.
d
12.
a
13.
a
14.
c
15.
c
16.
a
17.
c
18.
d
19.
c
20.
b
Vocabulary Test 3
Exercise A
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
revere
reproach
soliloquy
propriety
resonant
recapitulation
rudiment
scrupulous
sententious
rigor
Exercise B
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
teeming
stoic
vivacious
transcended
synthetic
warranted
superb
utopian
superfluous
surreptitious