Appendix to the Major Assessment Report for the Anderson University Social Work Program Submitted to the Anderson University Majors Assessment Committee 1-2013 1. Upon completion of the Anderson University Social Work Program students will demonstrate knowledge needed to secure employment in entry-level generalist social work practice and to gain admission to graduate studies in social work or a related field. a. Students will understand various forms and mechanisms of oppression, discrimination, and social injustice and comprehend their impact on social problems and human functioning. ACAT – Sections on Diversity, Populations-At-Risk, and Social & Economic Justice. The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data not available until 2009. 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 Diversity 45 60 72 Populations-At-Risk 70 69 68 Social & Economic Justice 71 68 63 On BEAP Exit Survey items D1, D2 & D3 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 D1 D2 D3 Superb 9 2008 7.94 7.83 7.50 2009 7.91 8.09 7.91 2010 7.8 7.5 8.10 2011 7.25 7.75 7.58 2012 7.67 7.33 7.07 10 How well prepared have you been in D1. Theories about clients of diversity. D2. The forms and mechanisms of oppression and discrimination. D3. Theories and policy in advancing social and economic justice. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C1, C2 & C 3 the mean score will exceed 6.0 Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 C1 C2 C3 2008 6.67 6.83 6.60 2009 x x x 2010 7.63 8.00 8.13 2011 6.25 7.0 6.75 2012 7.0 7.29 6.86 10 How well prepared were you in C1. Theories about clients of diversity. C2. The forms and mechanisms of oppression and discrimination. C3. Theories and policy in advancing social and economic justice. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 1 of 16 b. Students will be able to identify major influences in the evolution of the social work profession as it has moved into its contemporary format. On BEAP Exit Survey items D4, D5, & D6 the mean score will exceed 6.0 Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 D4 D5 D6 2008 7.67 8.22 8.22 2009 7.82 7.91 7.45 2010 7.2 7.6 7.7 2011 7.5 8.0 7.42 2012 6.8 7.07 7.33 C4 C5 C6 2008 7.0 7.33 7.50 2009 x x x 2010 8.75 7.88 8.63 2011 6.25 7.25 7.50 2012 7.0 7.43 7.57 10 How well prepared have you been in D4. The history of social work. D5. Current organizations & associations in the social work profession. D6. Current issues of the social work profession. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C4, C5, & C6 the mean score will exceed 6.0 Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C4. The history of social work. C5. Current organizations & associations in the social work profession. C6. Current issues of the social work profession. c. Students will use theoretical frameworks supported by empirical evidence to understand individual development and behavior across the life span and the interactions among individuals and between individuals and families, groups, organizations, and communities. ACAT- Sections on HBSE The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009 Human Behavior in Social Environment On BEAP Exit Survey items D7, D8, D9, D10, D11, & D12 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 50 66 67 2008 7.94 8.28 8.22 7.94 7.94 7.67 2009 8.36 8.55 8.6 8.33 8.45 8.0 2010 7.8 7.9 7.9 7.4 7.7 7.5 2011 7.75 7.5 7.5 7.17 7.45 7.33 2012 7.67 7.6 7.6 7.27 7.07 6.73 How well prepared have you been in D7. Theories about the bio-psycho-social development of individuals. D8. Theories about family development. D9. Theories about group development. D10. Theories about organizational development. D11. Theories about community development. D12. The interactions among different-sized social systems. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 2 of 16 On BEAP Alumni Survey items C7, C8, C9, C10, C11, & C12 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 2008 7.0 7.17 7.17 6.67 7.0 7.0 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 2009 x x x x x x 2010 8.63 8.63 8.25 7.88 8.38 8.38 2011 7.25 7.0 7.25 6.75 6.75 6.50 2012 7.29 7.29 7.14 6.71 6.86 7.29 How well prepared were you in C7. Theories about the bio-psycho-social development of individuals. C8. Theories about family development. C9. Theories about group development. C10. Theories about organizational development. C11. Theories about community development. C12. The interactions among different-sized social systems. On BEAP Employer Survey items 7, 8, 9, & 10 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor Adequate Good Very Superb Poor Good 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 2008 6.75 6.75 6.75 6.75 2009 x x x x 2010 7.75 7.75 7.00 7.00 2011 9.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 2012 7.67 7.67 7.67 7.67 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 7. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand individual development. 8. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand families. 9. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand groups. 10. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand organizations. d. Students will understand the formulation and implementation of social policies and the impact of policy on personal and social systems. ACAT- Section on Policy & Services The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile Data was not available until 2009 Policy & Services On BEAP Employer Survey items 11 & 12 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 45 60 52 11. 12. 2008 7.25 7.50 2009 x x 2010 8.00 8.25 2011 8.0 8.0 2012 8.50 8.25 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 11. Analyzes impact of social policies on individuals, families, and groups. 12. Analyzes impact of social policies on organizations and communities. A random sampling of SOWK 3100 Policy Analysis papers will be reviewed by 2 faculty members using a rubric. (See Policy Analysis Rubric, Volume III, Appendix 9 ) The sampling group will achieve a mean score of 2.5 on a 4 point scale for Rubric Items 1-4. No data available until 2009. 2009 2.7 2010 2.5 2011 2.7 2012 2.7 e. Students will understand research and statistical concepts that are pertinent to evaluating social work practice. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 3 of 16 ACAT- Section on Research Methods The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data not available until 2009 Research Methods 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 62 66 54 2. Upon completion of the Anderson University Social Work Program students will demonstrate core social work competencies for practice with individuals, families, groups, organizations, and communities. a. Students will identify as a professional social worker and conduct oneself accordingly. On BEAP Exit Survey item B4 students who are seeking employment will be seeking social work employment. Fewer than 10 % will respond “not in social work”. B4. If you are seeking employment, where are you seeking a position? • In social work • Not in social work • Either one On BEAP Exit Survey item C2, 80% of the students who plan to go on to graduate school will plan to pursue a MSW. In SW Not SW Either Plan to Pursue MSW 2008 44.4 5.6 2009 72.7 9.1 2010 70.0 0.0 2011 33.3 0.0 2012 45.5 9.1 16.7 18.2 20.0 25.0 45.5 2008 83.3 2009 85.7 2010 100 2011 90.0 2012 62.5 2008 100 2009 x 2010 100 2011 100 2012 60 0 x 0 0 0 100 x 100 100 60 C2. If you anticipate further study, which of the following degree programs do you plan to enter? (Mark ALL that apply) • Additional Bachelor’s • MSW • Other Master’s • Doctorate in Social Work • Other Doctorate On BEAP Alumni Survey item A5, 75% of employed respondents will have either full or part time employment in social work. A5. If currently employed, please indicate ALL of the options below that apply to you. • Full Time in Social Work • Part Time in Social Work • Full Time, not in Social Work • Part Time, not in Social Work On BEAP Alumni Survey item D1, 25% of respondents will have applied to an MSW Program in the two years since completing their BSW. Applied to MSW Full-Time SW Part-Time SW Total 2008 83.3 2009 x 2010 62.5 2011 75 2012 71.4 D1. Since graduation, have you applied to an MSW program? Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 4 of 16 On the BEAP Alumni Survey item E1, 75% of respondents will have participated in 1 or more professional activities since BSW graduation. E1. Since you completed your undergraduate social work degree, in which of the following professional activities have you participated? (Mark ALL that apply.) • NASW Membership • Membership in another social work association • Membership in a professional association outside of social work • Enrolled in a continuing education/non-credit course • Enrolled in a graduate/for-credit course • Presented a talk to a community group • Conducted a workshop • Involved in community service projects, agency boards, committees, task forces, etc. • Participated in writing proposals for grants or funding for professional activities 1 or more 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 100 x 100 100 100 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 7.75 x 7.50 10.0 Data missing from report. On BEAP Employer Survey item 3, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 1 Poor Adequate Good 2 3 6 4 5 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 3. 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 3. Demonstrates professional use of self. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 1, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory 1. 1a 1b. 1c. 1d. 1e. 1f. 1g. 1h. 1i. 1j. 1k. 1l. The student: identifies as a professional social worker and conducts her/his self accordingly. understands the history and function of the host agency/institution within the community. understands the role of the social worker in the host agency. demonstrates knowledge of the agency’s organizational structure and funding sources obtained information about other social services available for consumers served by the host agency demonstrated a commitment to use best practices as defined by professional research and literature. demonstrated a commitment to alleviate poverty, oppression, and other forms of social injustice. met the work expectations of the host agency. presented oneself in a professional manner in interactions with staff and clients. differentiated between personal, professional, and social roles. used supervision and consultation to increase practice knowledge. used supervision to increase self-awareness of professional strengths and areas for growth. demonstrated a commitment to one’s own continuing education and lifelong learning for professional development. 1. 1a. 1b. 1c. 1d. 1e. 1f. 1g. 1h. 1i. 1j. 1k. 1l. 2009 4.6 2010 4.4 2011 4.3 2012 4.3 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.8 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.4 4.5 3.9 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.3 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.6 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 5 of 16 b. Students will adhere to the National Association of Social Worker’s Social Work Code of Ethics and provide value sensitive services to consumers. On BEAP Employer Survey item 1, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 5 Good 6 7 Very Good 8 2008 7.25 2009 x 2010 8.50 2011 10 2012 8.50 2008 +26% +25.5% 2009 +20% +20.5% 2010 2011 2012 The BEAP SW Values Inventory was discontinued in 2010. +12% +6.5 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 1. Practices within the values & ethics of the social work profession. On BEAP Social Work Values Inventory there will be a 10% improvement in the mean scores on each scale (confidentiality, self-determination, and social justice) between the sophomore year aggregate and the senior aggregate. Confidentiality Selfdetermination Social Justice ACAT- section on Values The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data not available until 2009 Values and Ethics On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 2, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory 2009-10 69 2. 2a. 2b. 2c. 2d. 2010-11 67 2009 4.8 4.8 4.5 4.7 4.7 2011-12 61 2010 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.5 2011 4.4 4.4 4.1 4.5 4.4 2012 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.6 The student 2. adhered to the National Association of Social Worker’s Social Work Code of Ethics and provided value sensitive services to consumers. 2a. Applied the NASW Code of Ethics to interactions with clients, colleagues, and community contacts 2b. Identified values that influence consumers’ perceptions and choices. 2c. Identified how his/her own values help or interfere with social work practice. 2d. Recognized and responded appropriately to value and ethical dilemmas encountered in the host agency. c. Students will apply critical thinking to inform and communicate professional judgments. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 3, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 3. applied critical thinking to inform and communicate professional judgments. 3a. identified what problem, question, or issue needs to be addressed. 3b. collected relevant information. 3c. accurately interpreted the context related to the problem, question, or issue. 3d. developed a plausible response that considers and weighs the needs of everyone involved. 3e. communicated pertinent information to the appropriate persons. 3. 3a. 3b. 3c. 3d. 3e. 2009 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.0 2010 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.3 4.5 4.6 2011 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.0 4.3 4.3 2012 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.4 4 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 6 of 16 A random sampling of SOWK 3100 Policy Analysis papers will be reviewed by 2 faculty members using a rubric. (See Critical Thinking Grid, Volume III, Appendix 10 ) The sampling group will achieve a mean score of 2.5 on a 4 point scale for all items on the grid. 2009 2010 2011 2012 2.6 2.8 2.7 2.8 Data was not available until 2009. d. Students will engage diversity and difference in practice. On BEAP Exit Survey items D13, D22, & D30 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 D13 D22 D30 2008 7.83 8.17 9.22 2009 7.45 8.73 8.73 2010 7.7 8.0 8.4 2011 7.92 8.17 8.50 2012 7.47 8 8.53 C13 C22 C30 2008 6.83 7.83 8.17 2009 x x x 2010 7.88 8.50 9.38 2011 5.75 7.75 9.50 2012 7.29 8.14 8.57 10 How well prepared have you been in D13. Applying interventions that include issues about diversity to specific client situations. D22. Using communication skills based on needs related to diversity & different abilities. D30. Respecting cultural & social diversity. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C13, C22, & C30 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C13. Applying interventions that include issues about diversity to specific client situations. C22. Using communication skills based on needs related to diversity & different abilities. C30. Respecting cultural & social diversity. On BEAP Employer Survey item 2, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 4. 2008 6.50 2009 x 2010 7.75 2011 10 2012 8.50 4. 4a. 4b. 4c. 4d. 2009 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.8 2010 4.25 4.5 4.4 4.6 4.6 2011 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.3 4.6 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 2. Practices with an understanding, respect, and appreciation for diversity. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 4, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 4. engaged diversity and difference in practice. 4a. demonstrated an awareness of and a respect for the positive value of human commonalities and differences, especially in relation to age, class, color, culture, disability, ethnicity, family structure, gender, marital status, national origin, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, physical and mental ability, and socio-economic status. 4b. utilized knowledge of the distinct characteristics and needs of others to guide interaction with them. 4c. pursued information that will enhance his/her understanding of the diversity encountered while working at the host agency. 4d. respected and utilized the knowledge shared by clients, supervisors, and colleagues for professional growth. 2012 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.5 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 7 of 16 ACAT- section on Diversity The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009-10. Diversity 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 45 60 72 e. Students will advance human rights and social and economic justice. On BEAP Exit Survey items D35 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Go od 5 6 7 Ver y Go od 8 D35 2008 9.28 2009 8.18 2010 8.4 2011 8.33 2012 7.93 C35 2008 8.67 2009 x 2010 9.38 2011 9.0 2012 8.29 2010 4.3 4.5 4.5 4.3 2011 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.6 2012 4.4 4.3 4 4.2 Superb 9 10 How well prepared have you been in D35. Promoting social and economic justice. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C35 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Go od 5 6 7 Ver y Go od 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C35. Promoting social and economic justice. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 5, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3. 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 5. worked to advance human rights and social and economic justice. 5a. assessed unmet needs, oppression, or injustice experienced by consumers or employees associated with the host agency. 5b. developed a plan to address the concern. 5c. advocated for needed change. On the Practicum Application more than 50% of a practicum cohort will list activities they have engaged in that advance human rights and social and economic justice. Data was not available until 2009. 2009 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.5 5 5a. 5b. 5c. 2009 2010 2011 2012 10/11 91% 10/10 100% 13/13 100% 11/12 92% Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 8 of 16 f. Students will engage in research-informed practice and practice-informed research. On BEAP Exit Survey items D19, D20, & D21 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 1 Poor Adequate Good 2 3 6 4 5 7 Very Good 8 D19 D20 D21 2008 7.17 6.94 8.11 2009 7.64 7.64 8.09 2010 7.1 7.2 7.8 2011 7.08 6.83 7.75 2012 6.67 6.87 7.87 C19 C20 C21 2008 5.50 5.67 7.00 2009 x x x 2010 6.88 6.88 8.63 2011 6.50 6.25 7.50 2012 6.43 6.29 7.57 14 15 16 2008 6.75 7.25 7.00 2009 x x 2010 5.75 7.00 7.25 2011 7.0 8.0 8.0 2012 7.75 8.00 8.25 Superb 9 10 How well prepared have you been in D19. Evaluating research studies. D20. Applying the findings of research studies to practice. D21. Evaluating practice with supervision. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C35 the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 1 Poor Adequate Good 2 3 6 4 5 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C19. Evaluating research studies. C20. Applying the findings of research studies to practice. C21. Evaluating practice with supervision. On BEAP Employer Survey items 14, 15, & 16, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 1 Poor Adequate Good 2 3 6 4 5 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 14. Applies research findings to practice. 15. Evaluates effectiveness of own practice interventions. 16. Evaluates effectiveness of programs. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 6, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory 6 6a. 6b. 6c. 2009 4.5 4.5 4.75 4.5 2010 3.9 4.2 4 4.1 2011 4.4 4.3 4.5 4.64 2012 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.2 The student 6. engaged in research-informed practice and practice-inform 6a. used professional resources (i.e. professional journals, texts, m evidence-based practice. 6b. evaluated the effectiveness of at least one aspect of practice wh 6c. learned about the host agency’s research, and practice evaluati ACAT- section on Research The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009-10 Research Methods 2009-10 62 2010-11 66 2011-12 54 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 9 of 16 g. Students will apply knowledge of human behavior and the social environment. On BEAP Exit Survey items D16, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 D16 2008 7.89 2009 8.27 2010 7.8 2011 7.83 2012 7.40 C16 2008 6.67 2009 x 2010 7.88 2011 6.50 2012 7.29 Superb 9 10 How well prepared have you been in D16. Using bio-psycho-social theories in interventions with individuals. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C16, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C16. Using bio-psycho-social theories in interventions with individuals. On BEAP Employer Survey items 7, 8, & 9, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 7 8 9 2008 6.75 6.75 6.75 2009 x x 2010 7.75 7.75 7.00 2011 9.0 10.0 8.0 2012 7.67 7.67 7.67 2009 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.6 2010 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.4 2011 4.2 4.0 4.2 4.3 2012 4.7 4.5 4.5 4.4 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 7. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand individual development. 8. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand families. 9. Uses theoretical frameworks to understand groups. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 7, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 7. applied knowledge of human behavior and the social environment. 7a. demonstrated knowledge of common intrapersonal factors that impact biophysical, cognitive/perceptual, emotional, and behavioral functioning and motivation of consumers commonly served by the agency. 7b. demonstrated knowledge about the social issues and environmental factors commonly encountered by the individuals, families, groups, organizations, and communities served by the agency. 7c. used an ecological systems model to guide assessment, goal setting, intervention and evaluation while working in the host agency. 7 7a. 7b. 7c. ACAT- section on HBSE The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009-10. Human Behavior in Social Environment 2009-10 50 2010-11 66 2011-12 67 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 10 of 16 h. Students will engage in policy practice to advance social and economic well-being and to deliver effective social work services. On BEAP Exit Survey items D17, D18, & D25, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 D17 D18 D25 2008 7.72 7.67 7.94 2009 8.09 8.09 8.00 2010 7.7 7.20 7.6 2011 7.83 7.5 7.67 2012 7.33 7.27 7.27 C17 C18 C25 2008 7.5 7.5 7.83 2009 x x x 2010 7.38 8.75 8.38 2011 7.25 7.00 7.75 2012 7.0 7.0 7.86 10 How well prepared have you been in D17. Analyzing the impact of social policies on client systems. D18. Using generalist knowledge to influence organizational policies D 25. Seeking necessary organizational change with supervision On BEAP Alumni Survey items C17, C18, & C25, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C17. Analyzing the impact of social policies on client systems. C18. Using generalist knowledge to influence organizational policies C 25. Seeking necessary organizational change with supervision On BEAP Employer Survey items 13, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 13 2008 7.25 2009 x 2010 7.75 2011 8.0 2012 8.50 2011 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.8 2012 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.4 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 13. Advocates appropriately for changes in agency policies, procedures, or practices. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 8, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 8. engaged in policy practice to advance social and economic well-being and to deliver effective social work services. 8a. acquired knowledge about internal and external policies, programs, and practices that impact the agency and utilizing that knowledge for effective service delivery. 8b. assessed unmet needs or social problems in the organization and/or community. 8c. assessed the effectiveness of existing policies related to consumers served by the host agency. 8d. collaborated with others in the organization and/or community to propose, advocate for, and/or implement policy intended to enhance the meeting of consumer need. 8 8a. 8b. 8c. 8d. 2009 4.7 4.8 4.4 4.6 4.2 2010 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.3 ACAT- section on Policy and Services The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009-10 Policy and Services 2009-10 45 2010-11 60 2011-12 52 Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 11 of 16 i. Students will engage, assess, intervene, and evaluate with individuals, families, groups, organizations, and communities. On BEAP Exit Survey items D15, & D18, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 Very Good 8 7 2008 8.39 7.67 2009 8.00 8.09 2010 7.90 7.20 2011 8.08 7.5 2008 7.5 2009 x 2010 8.75 2011 7.75 2012 8.0 6.17 x 7.88 7.00 7.0 5 6 2008 7.75 8.00 2009 x x 2010 7.75 7.50 2011 10.0 9.0 2012 8.25 8.25 9 9a. 2009 4.8 4.8 2010 4.6 4.6 2011 4.2 4.3 2012 4.4 4.5 9b. 9c. 9d. 9e. 9f. 9g. 9h. 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.7 4.5 4.7 4.5 4.4 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.0 4.3 4.3 4.5 4.7 4.5 4.5 D15 D18 2012 7.27 7.27 Superb 9 10 How well prepared have you been in D15. Applying generalist interventions in practice with client systems. D18. Using generalist knowledge to influence organizational policies On BEAP Alumni Survey items C15 & C18, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 C1 5 C1 8 How well prepared were you in C15. Applying generalist interventions in practice with client systems. C18. Using generalist knowledge to influence organizational policies On BEAP Employer Survey items 5 & 6, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 5. Applies knowledge of generalist practice. 6. Applies skills of generalist practice. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 9, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 9 engaged, assessed, intervened, and evaluated with individuals, families, groups, organizations, and communities. 9a. effectively facilitated collaborative working relationship with the target population. 9b. used data-collection skills to gather information about the relevant strengths and unmet needs of the target population. 9c. accurately assessed the issues to be addressed. 9d. determined goals that appropriately consider the auspices of the agency and the needs of the target population. 9e. identified evidence based interventions that can be utilized to reach the established goals. 9f. collaborated with other agency personnel to deliver the identified interventions and/or refer the consumer(s) to appropriate resources. 9g. appropriately terminated services with the target population. 9h. evaluated, under supervision, the effectiveness of the work with the target population. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 12 of 16 ACAT- section on Social Work Practice The graduating class will achieve a score at or above the 50%ile. Data was not available until 2009-10 2009-10 60 Social Work Practice j. 2011-12 68 Students will use skills (written, verbal and non- verbal) to communicate effectively with diverse client populations, Colleagues, and communities. On BEAP Exit Survey item D22, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 2010-11 68 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 D22 2008 8.17 2009 8.73 2010 8.0 2011 8.17 2012 8.0 C22 2008 7.83 2009 x 2010 8.50 2011 7.75 2012 8.14 Superb 9 10 How well prepared have you been in D22. Using communication skills based on needs related to diversity and different abilities. On BEAP Alumni Survey items C22, the mean score will exceed 6.0. Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 10 How well prepared were you in C22. Using communication skills based on needs related to diversity and different abilities. On BEAP Employer Survey item 17, the mean score will exceed 6.0. 17 Very Poor 0 Poor 1 2 Adequate 3 4 Good 5 6 7 Very Good 8 Superb 9 20 08 7. 25 200 9 x 201 0 8.2 5 201 1 10. 0 2012 8.25 10 How well does the employee demonstrate the following ability? 17. Uses communication skills appropriately with different groups/client systems. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 13 of 16 10. 200 9 4.5 201 0 4.6 201 1 4.6 10a. 4.6 4.6 4.5 10b. 4.7 4.2 4.3 10c. 4.6 4.3 4.2 10d. 4.8 4.6 4.3 10e. 4.6 4.6 4.2 10f. 4.6 4.5 4.4 10g. 4.8 4.6 4.4 10h. 4.6 4.7 4.5 10i. 4.8 4.7 4.5 10j. 4.8 4.8 4.7 On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 10, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 10. used skills (written, verbal and non- verbal) to communicate effectively with diverse client populations, colleagues, and communities. 10a. used a clear, objective, organized format that follows agency standards for all written documentation (i.e. assessments, treatment plans, progress notes, letters, proposals, etc.) 10b. differentially selected styles of communication appropriate for interactions with diverse clients, colleagues, and communities. 10c. accurately assessed the verbal and non-verbal communication of clients and colleagues. 10d. utilized “active listening” with clients and colleagues. 10e. initiated conversations with clients and staff. 10f. verbally expressed ideas which were clear and congruent with non-verbal messages. 10g. established warm, helping relationships. 10h. expressed different points of view without depreciating others. 10i. represented the agency well in interactions within the community network of providers. 10j. maintained confidentiality in written and verbal communication. Each senior practicum cohort will receive an average of 3 or above on the evaluation items below. These items are included in the evaluation form used to provide feedback about sessions presented by the students at the Annual Anderson University Social Work Conference. All conference participants are asked to complete the evaluation form. Please indicate your thoughts on the following by using a scale of 1 to 4 with 4 being the best and 1 being the worst. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 2008 3.72 3.73 3.26 3.44 3.67 3.7 2009 3.62 3.58 3.32 3.43 3.78 3.72 2010 3.43 3.63 3.6 3.28 3.65 3.75 2011 3.85 3.9 3.58 3.67 3.86 3.88 20 12 4. 5 4. 4 4. 6 4. 5 4. 5 4. 6 4. 5 4. 5 4. 7 4. 6 4. 8 2012 3.86 3.86 3.58 3.58 3.81 3.78 The presentation demonstrated knowledge in the subject area The presenters were well prepared and organized The presenters utilized a style that maintained my interest The presenters conveyed information that I can apply to my professional practice. The presenters effectively responded to questions and comments voiced in audience participation. The session accomplished its stated objective. 3. Upon completion of the Anderson University Social Work Program students will demonstrate the ability to uphold the values and ethics of the social work profession in the context of their personal faith. a. Students will adhere to the National Association of Social Worker’s Social Work Code of Ethics and provide value sensitive services to consumers. See data collected for 2b. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 14 of 16 b. Students will integrate the spiritual and religious aspects of life in a professionally responsible manner. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 10, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory The student 11. integrated the spiritual and religious aspects of life in a professionally responsible manner. 11a. maintained a nonjudgmental stance regarding the spiritual beliefs and practices of others. 11b. demonstrated acceptance of the client’s inherent worth and value. 11c. included, when pertinent, assessment of the client’s spiritual and religious resources. 11d. honored his/her own spiritual values while never imposing them on others. 11 11a 11b 11c 11d 2009 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.5 4.9 2010 4.1 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.7 2011 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.5 4.8 2012 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.7 4. Anderson University Social Work Program students and alumni will demonstrate a commitment to provide servant leadership in their personal and professional lives. a. Students will engage in servant leadership opportunities while at Anderson University. On the Practicum Evaluation, Section 10, each practicum cohort will achieve a mean score of 3 5 Excellent, 4 Very good, 3 Good, 2 Poor, 1 Unsatisfactory 12. 12a. 12b. 12c. 2009 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.8 2010 4.0 4.7 4.7 4.9 2011 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2012 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.4 The student 12 engaged in servant leadership opportunities while in this practicum. 12a. conscientiously sought opportunities to serve the host agency and consumers throughout the practicum semester. 12b. discerned what needed to be accomplished and willingly engaging in related tasks. 12c. cooperated with colleagues to achieve the goals of the agency and consumers. On the Practicum Application, 75% of a practicum cohort will list 2 or more Human Services Experiences beyond the three required social work internships. 2 or more Human Service Experiences beyond required 3 SW internships. 2008 13/16 2009 10/11 2010 10/10 2011 13/13 2012 11/12 81% 91% 100% 100% 92% Human Service Experiences List in chronological order volunteer, employment and internship experiences you have had during your university years. Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 15 of 16 b. Anderson University Social Work Program alumni will be engaged in servant leadership experiences. On BEAP Alumni Survey item E1, 50% or more of the respondents will report community involvement in one of the following activities: 6 7 8 2008 14.3 7.1 21.4 2009 x x x 2010 13.3 6.7 13.3 2011 20 0 20 2012 8.3 8.3 25.0 E1. Since you completed your undergraduate social work degree, in which of the following professional activities have you participated? (Mark ALL that apply) #6 Presented a talk to a community group. #7 Conducted a workshop #8 Involved in community service projects, agency boards, committees, task forces, etc. In an on-line survey sent to Anderson University Social Work Alumni from 2008 through 2012 whose e-mail addresses were in the AU Alumni Office database., 70 % of respondents will be engaged in servant leadership experiences. The survey was e-mailed to 65 alumni. There were 23 responses, for a 35% return rate. Of those responding 96% reported engagement in servant leadership activities. Answer Count % Served on an agency board, committee, or task force 3 3.70% Participated in a community project 9 11.11% Volunteered time at my church 10 12.35% Volunteered time in a community organization (i.e. Scouting, Rotary, Food Pantry) 11 13.58% Volunteered in a school 4 4.94% Participated in a mission or service trip 5 6.17% Sent an advocacy letter 8 9.88% Provided a presentation to a church or community group 7 8.64% Conducted a workshop 2 2.47% Participated in grant writing 3 3.70% Participated in fund-raising for church and/or community organizations 4 4.94% Served an at-risk population in addition to the primary population you serve at work (i.e. foster care, extended care, incarcerated, victims of domestic violence) 12 14.81% Volunteered with a political organization and/or on a campaign 2 2.47% None of the above 1 1.23% 81 100% Total Major Assessment Report, AU SW Program 1-2013 Page 16 of 16
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz