Name: __________________________ Date: _____________ 1. Calculate the heat released when 2.00 L of Cl2(g) with a density of 1.88 g/L reacts with an excess of sodium metal to form NaCl. Given: Hf (NaCl) = -410.9 kJ/mol A) B) C) D) E) -43.6 kJ -53.0 kJ -822 kJ -411 kJ -82.2 kJ 2. When 0.500 L of 1.00 M Ba(NO3)2 solution at 25.0 °C is mixed with 1.00 L of 1.00 M Na2SO4 solution at 25.0 °C in a calorimeter, the white solid BaSO4 forms, and the temperature rise to 28.1 °C. Assuming the calorimeter absorbs only a negligible quantity of heat, the specific heat of solution is same as pure water and the density of the solution is 1.00 g/mL, calculate the enthalpy change per mole of BaSO4 fomed. A) B) C) D) E) -38.8 kJ/mol -19.4 kJ/mol 23.0 kJ/mol +19.4 kJ/mol -20.3 kJ/mol 3. From the following data: C4H4(g) + 5 O2(g) 4 CO2(g) + 2 H2O(l) C4H8(g) + 6 O2(g) 4 CO2(g) + 4 H2O(l) H2(g) + 1/2 O2(g) H2O(l) ΔHcomb = -2341 kJ ΔHcomb = -2755 kJ ΔHcomb = -286 kJ Calculate ΔH for the reaction: C4H4(g) + 2 H2(g) C4H8(g) A) B) C) D) E) -158 kJ -444 kJ -2311 kJ -2913 kJ -572 kJ Page 1 4. Calculate the kinetic energy of a krypton (Kr) atom moving at speed of 250. m/s. [ 6.022 x 1023 amu = 1 g] A) B) C) D) E) 4.35 x 10-21 J 1.39 x 10-25 J 1.39 x 10-21 J 2.18 x 10-21 J 6.35 x 10-21 J 5. Which one of the following chemical equations applies to the standard enthalpy of formation of NiSO4(s) at 25 °C. A) B) C) D) E) Ni(s) + S(s) + 2 O2(g) → NiSO4(s) NiSO4(s) → Ni(s) + S(s) + 4 O(g) Ni(s) + 1/8 S8(s) + 1/2 O2(g) → NiSO4(s) Ni(s) + S(s) + 4 O(g) → NiSO4(s) Ni(s) + 1/8 S8(s) + 4/3 O3(g) → NiSO4(s) 6. Calculate the maximum wavelength (in nm) required to dissociate water as shown below: H2O (l) + hυ A) B) C) D) E) → H2(g) + 1/2O2(g) ΔH°rxn = 285.8 kJ/mol 419 476 476 x 10-7 335 348 7. Arrange the following from highest to lowest number of unpaired electrons: Se ; Se+; Se- ; Se2+ A) B) C) D) E) Se+ > Se+2 = Se > SeSe2+ > Se > Se- > Se+ Se- > Se > Se+ > Se2+ Se- > Se2+ > Se+ = Se Se- > Se2+ > Se > Se+ Page 2 8. Which one of the following statements is incorrect? A) B) C) D) E) Paired electrons produce a net magnetic field. "n" relates the most probable distance from the nucleus. The fourth quantum number refers to electron spin. "ml" represent orientation of an orbital with respect to the others. "l" represent the shape of the orbital. 9. Which wavelength corresponds to the transition of an electron in a hydrogen atom from n = 2 to n = 1? (The equation constant is 2.18 x10-18 J) A) B) C) D) E) 121 nm 812 nm 724 nm 91.2 nm 182 nm 10. A possible set of quantum numbers for the last electron added to complete an atom of gallium (Ga) in its ground state is A) B) C) D) E) c d e a b 11. Which one of the following substances would you expect to have the lowest lattice energy? A) B) C) D) E) CsCl Na2O NaF CaO MgS Page 3 12. Which one of the following is a correct Lewis structure for H2SO4? A) B) C) D) E) Page 4 13. Use the bond energies provided to complete the following statement. ________ when all of the bonds in acetic acid (CH3COOH) are formed. Bond C-H C-O O-H C=O C-C C=C A) B) C) D) E) Bond Energy (kJ/mol) 413 358 463 745 348 614 3153 kJ/mol of energy is released 2766 kJ/mol of energy is released 2805 kJ/mol of energy is consumed 2805 kJ/mol of energy is released 3153 kJ/mol of energy is consumed 14. Which one of the following elements is the least electronegative? A) B) C) D) E) Sr Si Se S Sc 15. How many single bond(s), double bond(s) and lone pair of electrons, respectively, in the SeO3 molecule with a minimum charge on each atom? A) B) C) D) E) 0, 3, 6 3, 0, 9 1, 2, 7 2, 1, 7 1, 2, 8 Page 5 16. Which of the following statements is true concerning the electron configuration [Ar]4p2? A) This configuration cannot be the ground-state electron configuration for a Ca atom because it violates the Aufbau principle. B) This configuration cannot be the ground-state electron configuration for a Ca atom because it violates the Heisenberg uncertainty principle C) This configuration could be the ground-state electron configuration for a Ca atom. D) This configuration cannot be the ground-state electron configuration for a Ca atom because it violates Hund's rule. E) This configuration cannot be the ground-state electron configuration for a Ca atom because it violates the Pauli exclusion principle 17. Which one of the following atoms can make only 2+ ion diamagnetic in the ground state? A) B) C) D) E) Zn Ni Fe Mn Cu 18. Arrange the following elements in order of increasing first ioniziation energy (lowest to largest) : P, Ca, F, K A) B) C) D) E) K < Ca < P < F F < Ca < P < K K < P < Ca < F Ca < K < P < F F < P < Ca < K Page 6 19. Which of the following statements concerning valence bond (VB) theory are CORRECT? i VB theory can describe molecular bonding in excited states. ii VB theory assumes that atoms share electrons when an atomic orbital on one atom overlaps with an atomic orbital on the other. iii VB theory requires that each overlapping orbital must contain a single unpaired electron. iv VB theory requires that the two electrons shared by the bonded atoms must have opposite spins. A) B) C) D) E) ii, iii and iv only iii and iv only i, iii and iv only i and iv only all of them 20. Which of the underlined atom(s) (C1, C2, N, and O) are sp3 hybridized? A) B) C) D) E) N and O only C1, C2, N, and O C1, C2, and O C1, C2, and N N only Page 7 Answer Key 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A Page 8
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz