Procedural Due Process Limitations on State Abortion Statutes
[…] Code and those allowing abortion on demand'---are certainly
more effective than other criminal abortion statutes in giving adequate warning to those subject to their prohibitions as well as in
providing proper standards for adjudication. Yet uncertainty remains the plague of criminal abortion statutes. Those statutes
based upon the Model Penal Code' 6' face a familiar challenge:
157. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14.87 (Supp. 1971).
158. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 37:1285 (1964).
159. ARiz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-212 (1956); CAL. PEN. CODE § 275 (1970); CONN.
GEN. STAT. REV. § 53-30 (1958); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-602 (1948); MINN.
STAT. § 617.19 (1963); MONT. REV. CODE ANN. § 94-402 (1969). N.Y. REV. PEN.
LAW § 125.05 (1971) provides:
The submission by a female to an abortional act is justifiable when she believes that
it is being committed by a duly licensed physician, acting under a reasonable belief
that such act is necessary to preserve her life, or, within twenty-four weeks from the
commencement of her pregnancy.
N.D. CENT.CODE § 12-25-04 (1960); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 862 (1958); S.D. CoMlp.
LAWS tit. 22, § 17-2 (1967); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-2 (1953); Wis.
STAT. § 940.04(3)(4) (1969). MODEL PENAL CODE § 230.3(4) provides:
A woman whose pregnancy has continued beyond the twenty-sixth week commits