"Each State shall establish a timeline for adequate yearly progress [which] shall ensure that not later than 12 years after the end of the 2001-2002 school year, all students in each group ... will meet or exceed the State's proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments." Id.; see also Michele McNeil, States Punch Reset Button With at available 1-2 (2012), 1, 8, WK. 32 EDUC. Waivers, NCLB http://www.edweek.org/ew/articles/2012/10/17/08waiver-ep.h32.html. 2. See McNeil, supra note 1, at 1-2. Subgroups include minorities, ESLs, and those with disabilities for example. 20 U.S.C. § 6301(2) (noting that NCLB's statement of purpose includes "meeting the educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation's highest-poverty schools, limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities, Indian children. . . ."); see also id. § 6311 (b)(2)(C)(v)(II)(aa)-(dd). 3. See Brown v.