Part II argues that race-based goals violate the Equal Protection Clause because they are not the narrowest means of achieving NCLB's proficiency requirements, which I support with psychological studies on African-American students. Lastly, Part III briefly introduces many equally-effective alternatives to race-based achievement 1. 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (b)(2)(F) (2006). "Each State shall establish a timeline for adequate yearly progress [which] shall ensure that not later than 12 years after the end of the 2001-2002 school year, all students in each group ... will meet or exceed the State's proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments." Id.; see also Michele McNeil, States Punch Reset Button With at available 1-2 (2012), 1, 8, WK. 32 EDUC. Waivers, NCLB http://www.edweek.org/ew/articles/2012/10/17/08waiver-ep.h32.html. 2. See McNeil, supra note 1, at 1-2. Subgroups include minorities, ESLs, and those with disabilities for