A Fraimeirorkfor Preemption Analysis, 88 Yale L.J. 363 (1978). 33. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976); see, e.g.. United States v. Little Lake Misere Land Co., 412 U.S. 580, 592-93 (1973); D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 465-66 (1942) (Jackson, J., concurring). See generally Redish & Phillips. Erie and the Rules of Decision Act: In Search of the Appropriate Dilennma. 91 Harv. L. Rev. 356 (1977). The Rules of Decision Act has been labeled a "major choice-of-law provision in the federal structure." Robertson v. Wegmann. 436 U.S. 584, 597 (1978) (Blackmun, J.,dissenting). 34. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976) (emphasis added). Use of federal common law as the choice of law has its origin in the "exception" to the Rules of Decision Act. The "exception" provides that if the source of the controversy is federal, "tie Constitution or Treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress" may otherwise require the displacement of state law as the rule of decision. United States v. Little Lake Misere Land Co., 412 U.S. 580, 592-93 (1973); see Clearfield Trust Co. v.