In passing the Partial Birth Abortion Act (“PBAA”), which bans partial-birth abortion,827 Congress found that “partial-birth abortion is never necessary to preserve the health of a woman” but “poses 817. Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 957 (Kennedy, J., dissenting). 818. Id. 819. Id. 820. See Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-105, § 2, 117 Stat. 1201 (2003) following 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2006). 821. Id. § 2(1). 822. Id. § 2(2). 823. Id. § 2(5). 824. Id. § 2(13) (emphasis added). 825. 18 U.S.C. § 1531. 826. Id. 827. Partial Birth Abortion Ban Act § 2(5). 2013] 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF ROE V. WADE 191 significant health risks to a woman.”828 Furthermore, the findings show that the procedure “in fact poses serious risks to the long-term health of women and in some circumstances, their lives.”829 The statute was immediately challenged, but the United States Supreme Court in Gonzales v.