In fact, when witnesses supporting abortion were asked when life begins, not one would answer the question, stating that it would only be their personal opinion.”387 Thus, one of the Task Force’s conclusions was “[t]hat abortion terminates the life of a unique, whole, living human being . . . .”388 Consequently, during the 2005 session the South Dakota Legislature passed House Bill 1166 finding that “all abortions, whether surgically or chemically induced, terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.”389 This Act amended section 34-23A-10.1 of the South Dakota Code to require written disclosure by a physician, to a pregnant mother, “‘that the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.’”390 Planned Parenthood filed suit to challenge the statute on First Amendment freedom of speech grounds, but the measure has been upheld.391 If life begins at conception, then should a guardian be appointed to protect the interest of the unborn child?