BUSH et al. v. GORE et al. certiorari to the supreme court of florida
[…] Of course, the selection of the President is of fundamental
national importance. But that importance is political, not
legal. And this Court should resist the temptation unnecessarily to resolve tangential legal disputes, where doing so
threatens to determine the outcome of the election.
The Constitution and federal statutes themselves make
clear that restraint is appropriate. They set forth a roadmap of how to resolve disputes about electors, even after an
election as close as this one. That roadmap foresees resolution of electoral disputes by state courts. See 3 U. S. C. § 5
(providing that, where a “State shall have provided, by laws
enacted prior to [election day], for its final determination of
any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of
. . . electors . . . by judicial or other methods,” the subsequently chosen electors enter a safe harbor free from congressional challenge). But it nowhere provides for involvement by the United States Supreme Court.