a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread of the pacific
[…] a tangled legal mess cannot fix a tangled marine mess. The National
Resource Council (NRC) reported in 2008 that despite Congress’s
effort to “charge[ ] federal agencies with addressing the marine
58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with the
Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources,
receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste will
not be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”).
59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“The
Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended
to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”).
60. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445 (2006); id. §1436(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to destroy,
cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource.”); id. § 1432(8) (defining a “sanctuary
resource” as “any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes