a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread of the pacific
[…] Other federal laws that do not explicitly mention marine debris but
do grant agencies regulatory authority include the Shore Protection
52. 33 U.S.C. § 1346(f) (2006). “Floatable material” is “any foreign matter that may float
or remain suspended in the water column.” Id. § 1362(22)(A). The CWA has more general
provisions on monitoring waters for pathogens. See id. § 1346(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he Administrator
shall publish performance criteria for ... monitoring and assessment ... of coastal recreation
waters ... for pathogens and pathogen indicators.”).
53. Id. § 1362(21)(A).
54. Id. § 1342(a)(1) (“[T]he Administrator may ... issue a permit for the discharge of any
pollutant.”); see also id. § 1343(c) (“The Administrator shall ... promulgate guidelines for
determining the degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and the
oceans.”); Proclamation No. 7219, 64 Fed. Reg. 48,701 (Aug. 2, 1999) (“The contiguous zone
of the United States extends to 24 nautical miles from the baselines of the United States
determined in accordance with international law, but in no case within the territorial sea of