a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread of the pacific
[…] programs that aim to reduce marine debris “by managing uses and
activities that contribute to the entry of such debris.”64 The lack of
overlap between specific mentions of marine debris and federal
regulatory authority creates a regulatory gap through which landbased plastic can escape into the ocean.
This plethora of legislation on marine debris demonstrates that
a tangled legal mess cannot fix a tangled marine mess. The National
Resource Council (NRC) reported in 2008 that despite Congress’s
effort to “charge[ ] federal agencies with addressing the marine
58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with the
Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources,
receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste will
not be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”).
59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“The
Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended
to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”).