A Second Bite at the Apple: Federal Courts` Authority to Compel
[…] Am. Council on Educ., 451 F.3d at 229 (discussing the FCC’s administrative expansion of
CALEA to cover Voice-over-Internet Protocol technologies and broadband networks).
72
E.g., Stephanie K. Pell, Jonesing for a Privacy Mandate, Getting a Technology Fix—
Doctrine to Follow, 14 N.C. J. L. & TECH. 489, 536 (2013). CALEA tapers this mandate by limiting technological capability requirements to that which provides a “minimum of interference”
with customer services and in a manner that respects the privacy of communications and information not authorized for interception. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(4)(A); van Hoboken & Rubinstein, supra note 50, at 526.
73
See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a); Van Hoboken & Rubinstein, supra note 50, at 526.
74
See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2); see also id. § 1001(2) (“‘[C]all-identifying information’ means
dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direction, destination, or termination of
each of each communication generated or received by a subscriber by means of any equipment,
facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier.”).
75
See 47 U.S.C. § 1005.
2016]
Compelling Access to Encrypted Data Under the All Writs Act
1417
capabilities for access, it is not a blanket authorization for governmental access, which must be predicated by some independent court order. 76