A Second Bite at the Apple: Federal Courts` Authority to Compel
[…] Wiretap Act”) and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”). See Am. Council on Educ.,
451 F.3d at 228 n.2; Christa M. Hibbard, Note, Wiretapping the Internet: The Expansion of the
Communications Assistance to Law Enforcement Act to Extend Government Surveillance, 64 FED.
COMM. L.J. 371, 374–75 (2012). CALEA instead applies to technologies used by the carriers in
their networks, and even requires companies to allow the FBI to review compliance modifications
prior to their implementation. See Pell, supra note 72, at 536.
77
47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2)(A); see Am. Council on Educ., 451 F.3d at 228; van Hoboken &
Rubinstein, supra note 50, at 526; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6)(A) (“‘[I]nformation services’ . . .
means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,
retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications . . . [including] . . .
electronic messaging services . . . .”). The FCC, which is charged with administering CALEA, has
determined that “information services” under CALEA should be interpreted narrowly. See In the