How OFAC Licensing Optimizes Holistic Sanctions
[…] may make a written presentation in its defense. 243 Barring a
settlement or a finding that in fact no violation occurred, OFAC
then issues a penalty notice, which informs the respondent of the
amount of the penalty and sets a payment deadline, typically thirty
days from the issuance of the penalty notice.24 The penalty notice
constitutes final agency action, which the respondent may appeal
to federal court.245
In recent years, OFAC assessed increasingly significant
penalties.2 46 From 2006 to 2008, OFAC brought 192 enforcement
Id. §§ 501.701(a), (b).
241 See generally 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.703-.747 (detailing the procedural rules for
TWEA penalty purposes).
242 Id. § 501 app. A, pt. V.A.1.
243 Id. pt. V.A. L-2. See, e.g., id. § 537.702(b) ("The pre-penalty notice also shall
inform the respondent of the respondent's right to make a written presentation within the
applicable 30-day period .. . as to why a monetary penalty should not be imposed or
why, if imposed, the monetary penalty should be in a lesser amount than proposed.").
244 Id § 501 app. A, pt. V.A.3 (2011). See, e.g., id. § 537.704(b)(2) ("The penalty
notice shall inform the respondent that payment or arrangement for installment payment
of the assessed penalty must be made within 30 days of the date of mailing of the penalty