How OFAC Licensing Optimizes Holistic Sanctions
[…] OFAC's responses to such requests are
license application.
often no more than a generic indication that the applicant's
described activity does not comport with U.S. foreign Policy.316
advise each applicant of the decision respecting filed applications. The decision of the
Office of Foreign Assets Control acting on behalf of the Secretary of the Treasury with
respect to an application shall constitute final agency action."); OFAC FAQ, supra note
34, at 76 ("The regulations do not provide for a formal process of appeal."). Cf 31
C.F.R. §§ 501.703-.745 (2012) (detailing the administrative appeals process for penalties
imposed under TWEA); id. § 501.806 (describing "[p]rocedures for unblocking funds
believed to have been blocked due to mistaken identity"); id. § 501.807 (describing
"[p]rocedures governing delisting from the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked
Persons List").
313 See Empresa Cubana Exportadora de Alimentos y Productos Varios v. U.S.
Dep't of Treasury, 606 F. Supp. 2d 59, 76 n.22 (D.D.C. 2009) ("[B]ecause the specific
license decisions [are] left to the complete discretion of OFAC, and OFAC ma[kes] the