How OFAC Licensing Optimizes Holistic Sanctions
[…] Emergency Power, 96 HARv. L. REV. 1102, 1106-19 (1983) [hereinafter Note,
Congressional Control] (describing the substantive, definitional, and procedural
limitations placed on TWEA in 1977, but noting that IEEPA is "basically parallel" to the
prior statute).
88 ALEXANDER, supra note 31, at 95; see also Note, CongressionalControl, supra
note 87, at 1116-19 (describing the procedural limitations of IEEPA). The President
must consult with Congress before exercising any of his powers under IEEPA and must
regularly report to Congress on the status of the actions taken. 50 U.S.C. § 1703(a)-(c).
Additionally, because NEA governs the President's power to declare a national
2013
OFAC LICENSING AND ECONOMIC SANCTIONS
747
emergency, IEEPA grants the chief executive broad economic
regulatory powers "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the
United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy
of the United States."" Such powers include the authority to
block a wide array of foreign transactionso and, in times of war,
the authority to confiscate certain foreign-owned property.9'
Although TWEA remains in place and is the statutory basis for
U.S. sanctions against Cuba,9 2 IEEPA governs every other current