READTHEORY Name________________ Date________________ • A na l o g i e s 3 Level 5 Directions: Choose the pair of words that best express a relationship similar to that of the original pair. Then write the bridge sentence(s) to the right. A finger is part of a hand. A leaf is part of a tree. Example: Bridge Type: Degree #) FASCINATING : INTERESTING A) B) C) D) amazing : incredible serious : grave crucial : important strange : weird Bridge Type: Part to Whole 1) SECOND : MINUTE A) B) C) D) day : week centimeter : inch mile : hour year : month Bridge Sentence: A second is part of a minute. A __________ is part of a __________. Bridge Type: Function 2) AUTHOR : WRITE A) B) C) D) mother : annoy banker : preach firefighter : study janitor : clean Bridge Sentence: The function of an author is to write. The function of a __________ is to sell __________. Bridge Type: Degree 3) WONDERFUL : GOOD A) B) C) D) great : terrific sinful : evil terrifying : scary perfect : flawed Bridge Sentence: Something that is wonderful is very good. Something that is __________ is very__________. Bridge Type: Definition (Antonyms) 4) BROKEN : REPAIRED A) B) C) D) foreign : strange selfish : generous unusual : weird nasty : mean Bridge Sentence: Broken is the opposite of repaired. __________ is the opposite of __________. © Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 1 Bridge Type: Characteristic 5) KNIFE : SHARP A) B) C) D) crime : illegal child : rude wife : powerful war : peaceful Bridge Sentence: A characteristic of a knife is to be sharp. A characteristic of a __________ is to be __________. Bridge Type: Other 6) BOOTS : FEET A) B) C) D) socks : underwear shorts : pants mittens : hands braces : glasses Bridge Sentence: Boots are worn on the feet. _____________________________________. Bridge Type: Type/Kind 7) ZEBRA : ANIMAL A) B) C) D) green : color shape : cube country : Brazil food : dessert Bridge Sentence: A zebra is a type of animal. _____________________________________. Bridge Type: Definition (Antonyms) 8) OBVIOUS : HIDDEN A) B) C) D) silver : jewelry dress : gown idea : belief liberal : conservative Bridge Sentence: _____________________________________. _____________________________________. Bridge Type: Lack 9) EVIL : MORALS A) B) C) D) special : manners famous : friends blind : sight beautiful : opinions Bridge Sentence: _____________________________________. _____________________________________. Bridge Type: Characteristic 10) RACIST : PREJUDICED A) B) C) D) saint : holy worker : tired nurse : sick clerk : hungry Bridge Sentence: _____________________________________. _____________________________________. © Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 2 Answers and Explanations 1) A A second is part of a minute. A day is part of a week. Therefore (A) is correct. 2) D The function of an author is to write. The function of a janitor is to clean. Therefore (D) is correct. 3) C Something that is wonderful is very good. Something that is terrifying is very scary. Therefore (C) is correct. 4) B Broken is the opposite of repaired. Selfish is the opposite of generous. Therefore (B) is correct. 5) A A characteristic of a knife is to be sharp. A characteristic of a crime is to be illegal. Therefore (A) is correct. 6) C Boots are worn on the feet. Mittens are worn on the hands. Therefore (C) is correct. 7) A A zebra is a type of animal. Green is a type of color. Therefore (A) is correct. 8) C Obvious is the opposite of hidden. Liberal is the opposite of conservative. Therefore (C) is correct. 9) C Morals are good beliefs or values. Thus, someone who is evil lacks morals. Someone who is blind lacks sight. Therefore (C) is correct. 10) D Prejudiced means believing negative things about a group of people. Thus, a characteristic of a racist is to be prejudiced. A characteristic of a saint is to be holy. Therefore (D) is correct. © Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 3
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz