The SEC and Dark Political Money
[…] of the 1933 Act:
The primary innovation of the 1933 Act was the creation of federal
duties-for the most part, registration and disclosure obligations-in
connection with public offerings. [T]he 1933 Act “was designed to
provide investors with full disclosure of material information
concerning public offerings…” [And] “[t]he 1933 Act is a far narrower
statute [than the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (1934 Act) chiefly
concerned with disclosure and fraud in connection with offerings of
securities-primarily, as here, initial distributions of newly issued stock
from corporate issuers”...135
Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 empowers the SEC to require
proxy disclosure “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors.”136
As the Supreme Court stated in the Zandford case,
“[a]mong Congress’ objectives in passing the
[1934] Act was ‘to insure honest securities
markets and thereby promote investor
confidence’ after the market crash of 1929.”