Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted). 26 See id. at 164. 127735 F. Supp. 1361 (N.D. Ill.). Physicians specializing in reproductive endocrinology and fertility counseling challenged the constitutionality of a provision of the Illinois abortion law. Section 6(7) of the Illinois Abortion Law provided: (7) No person shall sell or experiment upon a fetus produced by the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm unless such experimentation is therapeutic to the fetus thereby produced. Intentional violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Nothing in this subsection (7) is intended to prohibit the performance of in vitro fertilization. Lifchez, 735 F. Supp. at 1363 (citing ILL. REV. STAT., ch. 38 9 81-26, § 6(7) (1989)). 128Id. at 1376. 124 Id. '2 129See id. at 1364. 130See id. at 1376-77. '31 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3213(e) (Purdon 1989). Failure to submit the reports results in a fine. See id.