A small ball tied to a string swings without air

7.1
7.2
7.3
W=Fxd
W=Fx0=0
7.4
Power = work / time
PE Æ KE
PE = mgh
KE = ½ mv2
7.5
PE Æ KE
PE = mgh
KE = ½ mv2
7.6
PE Æ KE
PE = mgh
KE = ½ mv2
7.7
7.8
7.9
-- Questions -MULTIPLE CHOICE
CHOICE.
Choose the one alternative that
best completes the statement or
answers the question.
7.10
1) If the speed of a moving object doubles, then what else doubles?
A) acceleration
B) kinetic energy
C) momentum
D) all of these
E)) none off these
h
A small ball tied to a stringg swings
g without air resistance,, beginning
g
g
from rest at point A. The string snags on a nail at point P, causing the
ball to move in a small circle.
2) The ball has maximum speed at point
A) A.
B) B.
B
C) C.
D)) D.
E) E.
7.11
3) Two pool balls, each moving at 2 m/s, roll toward each other and
collide. Suppose after bouncing apart, each moves at 4 m/s. This
collision violates conservation of
A) momentum.
B) kinetic energy.
C)) both
b h off these.
h
D) none of these.
4) A woman lifts a box from the floor. She then moves with constant
speed to the other side of the room, where she puts the box down.
How much work does she do on the box while walking across the
floor at constant speed?
A) zero J
B) more than
h zero J
C) more information needed to determine
7.12
5) If an object has kinetic energy, then it also must have
A) momentum.
B) acceleration
acceleration.
C) force.
D) impulse.
E)) none off these.
h
6)) A 2-kg
g mass is held 4 m above the ground.
g
What is the approximate
pp
potential energy of the mass with respect to the ground?
A) 20 J
B) 40 J
C) 60 J
D) 80 J
E) none off these.
h
7.13
7) A jack system will increase the potential energy of a heavy load by no
more than 1000 J with a work input of 2000 J. The efficiency of the
jack system is no more than
A) 10%.
B) 20%.
C)) 50%.
D) 80%.
E)) not enough
g information ggiven.
8) A TV set is pushed a distance of 2 m with a force of 20 N that is in
the same direction as the set moves.
moves How much work is done on the
set?
A) 2 J
B) 10 J
C) 20 J
D)) 40 J
E) 80 J
7.14
9) An object at rest may have
A) speed.
B) energy.
energy
C) momentum.
D) velocity.
E)) none off these.
h
10)) If you
y push
p
an object
j twice as far while applying
pp y g the same force you
y
do
A) the same amount of work.
B) four times as much work.
work
C) twice as much work.
7.15
11) A sandbag in outer space moves at 3 m/s and collides and sticks to a
half-as-massive sandbag initially at rest. Compared to the kinetic
energy of the moving bag before collision,
collision the kinetic energy of the
coupled bags after collision is
A) three quarters.
B)) two thirds.
hi d
C) one third.
D)) not enough
g information to say.
y
12) A car that travels twice as fast as another when braking to a stop will
skid
A) twice as far.
B) four times as far.
C) depends
d
d on the
h mass off the
h cars.
7.16
13) Two 5000-kg freight cars roll without friction (one at 1 m/s, the
other at 2 m/s) toward one another on a level track. They collide,
couple and roll away together with a combined momentum of
couple,
A) zero.
B) 15,000 kg m/s.
C)) 10,000 kg
k m/s.
/
D) 5000 kg m/s.
14) An open freight car rolls friction free along a horizontal track in a
pouring rain that falls vertically. As water accumulates in the car, the
car'ss speed
car
A) doesn't change.
B) increases.
C) decreases.
d
7.17
A small bead slides without friction along the wire shown here,
beginning at point A. The wire does not touch itself at point C, so the
bead has room to slide past that point
point.
15) The bead has maximum potential energy at point
A)) A.
B) B.
C)) C.
D) D.
E) F.
7.18
-- Answers -MULTIPLE CHOICE
CHOICE.
The one alternative that best
completes the statement or
answers the question.
7.19
Chapter 7
1) Answer: C
2) Answer: B
3) Answer: B
4)) Answer: A
5) Answer: A
6)) Answer: D
7) Answer: C
8) Answer: D
9) Answer: B
10) Answer: C
11) Answer: B
12) Answer:
A
B
13) Answer: D
14)) Answer: C
15) Answer: A
7.20