Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect in North Carolina
[…] or risk to the child.
This is not to say that a concerned person has no recourse in these situations. Cases involving people who are not parents, guardians, custodians, or
caretakers may be the subject of criminal investigations and prosecutions.
They should be reported to law enforcement officials or to other appropriate authorities. These cases, however, do not come within the Juvenile Code
provisions aimed at protecting children in family, family-like, and child care
settings.
Notes
1. North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter G.S.) § 7B-101(14). The North
Carolina General Statutes can be viewed online at www.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/
Statutes/StatutesTOC.pl.
2. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 48.02(1)(am) (defining “abuse” to include, when “referring to an unborn child, serious physical harm inflicted on the unborn child, and
the risk of serious physical harm to the child when born, caused by the habitual
lack of self-control of the expectant mother of the unborn child in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a
severe degree”) and 48.133 (giving the court jurisdiction over certain unborn children and their expectant mothers). See also U.S. Department of Health & Human
Services, Administration for Children & Families, Child Welfare Information