Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect in North Carolina
[…] suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency or for excluding evidence in a court
proceeding.
6. G.S. 7B-301.
7. G.S. 7B-302(e).
8. Id.
9. G.S. 7B-601(c).
10. 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(j) (Oct. 1, 2011), which is part of the privacy regulations
promulgated under the authority of the Administrative Simplification provisions of
the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1320d–1320d-9 (2010).
11. G.S. 122C-55(d). The statute gives this authority to a “responsible professional,”
which G.S. 122C-3(32) defines as “an individual within a facility who is designated by
the facility director to be responsible for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of a specific client and who is eligible to provide care, treatment, habilitation, or
rehabilitation relative to the client’s disability.” While this might seem to restrict the
scope of the disclosure authorization to those who work in certain settings, it must be
read along with the definition of “facility,” which “means any person at one location