Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect in North Carolina
[…] Complaints about a home school that is registered with DNPE should be made to that
division. Concerns about a home school that is not registered should be directed to local
school officials. The procedures for home-school complaints and a home-school citizen
complaint form are available at www.ncdnpe.org/cc125.aspx and www.ncdnpe.org/
documents/cc126.pdf.
10. Several criminal laws do specify particular ages in relation to the proper supervision of children. For example, G.S. 14-318 makes it a misdemeanor for any person
to leave a child under the age of eight “locked or otherwise confined in any dwelling,
building or enclosure, and go away from such dwelling, building or enclosure without
leaving some person of the age of discretion in charge of the same, so as to expose the
child to danger by fire.” Under G.S. 14-316, it is a misdemeanor for a parent (or others
in parent-like positions) to permit a child under the age of twelve to possess or use a
dangerous firearm, regardless of whether it is loaded, except under the supervision
of that adult.