Ensuring Equal Opportunity Without Respect to Handicap Under
[…] because projects were not equipped to improve individuals' ability to live independently).
For further discussion, see infia text accompanying notes 248-50.
187 See Dopico v. Goldschmidt, 687 F.2d 644, 652 (2d Cir. 1982); see also Note, Southeastern Community College v. Davis, Section 501 and HandicappedRights, 16 CAL. W.L. REv. 523,
544 (1980).
One can make a strong competing argument. In earlier legislation, Congress took pains
to limit the obligation imposed on colleges and universities by another antidiscrimination
statute. See Education Amendments of 1972, § 904, 20 U.S.C. § 1684 (1982) ("No person in
the United States shall, on the ground of blindness or severely impaired vision, be denied
admission in any course of study by a recipient of Federal financial assistance for any education program or activity, but nothing herein shall be construed to require any such institution
to provide any special services to such person because of his blindness or visual impairment.").
A broad obligation to provide needed accommodations might be inferred because § 504 contains no such limiting language.
188 See supra notes 120-29 and accompanying text.
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 69:401
tinguishing between situations that require accommodation and those
that do not.