Ensuring Equal Opportunity Without Respect to Handicap Under
[…] 45 See 34 C.F.R. § 104.14 (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.14 (1982). The regulations prohibit a
recipient from classifying or segregating employment applicants in any way that adversely
affects their opportunities or status because of handicap. 34 C.F.R. § 104.11 (a)(3) (1982); 45
C.F.R. § 84.1 1(a)(3) (1982). They also ban use of employment tests or other selection criteria
that screen out or tend to screen out handicapped persons unless the recipient establishes the
job-relatedness of the criteria and the agency is unable to show the availability of alternative
tests or criteria. 34 C.F.R. § 104.13(a) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.13(a) (1982).
46 Set 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(a) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.12(a) (1982) ("A recipient shall make
reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program."). Reasonable
accommodation may include: making facilities accessible and usable; job restructuring; modifying work schedules; acquiring or modifying equipment; or providing readers or interpreters. 34 C.F.R. 104.12(b) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.12(b) (1982). In determining whether