See United States v. Ravara, 2 U.S. (2 Dall.) 297, 27 F. Cas. 714 (C.C.D. Pa. 1793) (No. 16,122a) (involving foreign consul as defendant); Henfield's Case, 11 F. Cas. 1099 (C.C.D. Pa. 1793) (No. 6,360) (involving privateering in violation of treaties). 418. Article III's grant of federal judicial power over cases arising under "the Laws of the United States" should not be understood to include the law of nations. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1 ("The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority."). It would make little sense to carefully dole out bits of law-of-nations jurisdiction throughout Article III (admiralty, ambassadors, etc.) only to include it all anyway in a catch-all phrase.