The failure to deny to states the power to punish offenses against the law of nations might suggest that it is not a coercive foreign policy power. There are at least two responses, however. First, the language used to bar states' involvement in armed conflict-"No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, .. . engage in War"-is textually much broader than the congressional power to "declare War." So a coercive law of nations power for use against foreign nations, granted to Congress in Article I, Section 8, might be denied to the states by this "engage in War" language in Section 10. Second, Section 10 provides that "No State shall, without 281 Consent of Congress, . . . keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace." Assuming that the Law of Nations Clause empowers Congress to use coercion and force short of war, any punishing of offenses by Congress would 278. ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION art.