III, § 2, cl.1 ("The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;-to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;-to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction [and] to Controversies... between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects."). 301. THE FEDERALIST No. 42 (James Madison), supra note 276, at 332-35. 302. Id. at 334. 303. See, e.g., Debates in the Convention of the State of North Carolina, on the Adoption of the