Congress first exercised its power under the Articles of "appointing courts" not by creating a court system but by stipulating that piracies and felonies would be tried by existing state judicial officers in a certain manner.272 There was dissatisfaction because this ordinance necessarily had "a different operation in some of the States," and therefore offended the notion that "similar crimes should be punished in a similar manner.', 273 John Jay, the Secretary of Foreign Affairs, reported that 268. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 6. 269. Id. art. III, § 3, cl.2 ("The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted."). 270. Id. art. I, § 8, cl.10. 271. ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION art.