Given the stakes and the great uncertainty about the constitutional status of customary international law or the law of nations, one would expect that the clause containing the Constitution's sole mention of it would be extensively studied and heavily theorized. Instead, the opposite is the case. Among Congress's powers, there is probably none less understood or subject to such widely varying interpretations as the Law of Nations Clause. According to scholars, the Clause is "understudied,"' "obscure."18 6 "not clear,"' 7 and even 14. See id. art. III, § 2, cl.1 ("The judicial Power shall extend to all cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority."); id. art.