examining the idea of nationhood for the native hawaiian people
[…] Colonialism;
Footnote 34 continued from previous page.
sovereignty mentioned in chapter 1: "(1) a common identification ancestrally and racially as a group of
Native Americans; (2) the maintenance of a community distinct from other populations in the area; (3) the
continued historical maintenance of tribal political influence or other governmental authority over members of
the group; and (4) the status of not being part of a presently recognized tribe." Another Hawaiian attempt to
obtain tribal recognition occurred when the Hou Hawaiians filed suit under 28 U.S.C. section 1362 which
gave federal district courts jurisdiction of suits arising under federal law brought by any "Indian tribe or band
with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior." Among other factors, the court
found that the Hou Hawaiians did not have historical continuity, longstanding tribal political authority, and
was not representative of a substantial portion of the Native Hawaiian community inhabiting a specific area
or living in a distinct community.