Fear Not: How Georgia Attorneys Can Face The Child Support
[…] waiver as affirmative defenses to her failure to comply
with the provisions of the divorce decree. After a hearing on the motions, the court ordered the wife to sell
the house and pay the husband $22,000 from the proceeds. The wife filed a motion for new trial and motion
to set aside asserting the husband could not recover
because the judgment became dormant pursuant to
O.C.G.A. §9-12-60, and the husband had not attempted
to revive it. The wife appeals on the sole contention
that the trial court erred because her obligation to pay
the husband $22,000 was dormant and unenforceable
pursuant to O.C.G.A. §9-12-60. The Supreme Court
affirms.
In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. §9-12-60 states “a judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforceable within seven years shall lapse after the rendition
of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and
is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered.” The statute
The Family Law Review
of limitations begins to run from the time when the
judgment could be first enforced. Because dormancy
under O.C.G.A. §9-12-60 constitutes a statute of limitations, the wife has a burden to raise that as an affirmative defense in a timely manner.