Fear Not: How Georgia Attorneys Can Face The Child Support
[…] money due. Edenfield filed a second
motion to strike because the amended
answer failed to plea a specific amount.
Mack then filed a second amended answer
and counterclaim, which specifically
addressed the claim that there was no
amount due. Several months later, the
Edenfield firm learned that McLemore had
signed Mack’s name on the original
answer, which resulted in a third motion to
strike his answer and therefore entry of a
default judgment. The Edenfield firm
argued that because Mack did not purposely sign his original answer, the pleadings
violated O.C.G.A. §9-11-11(a) which states,
The Family Law Review
in pertinent part, “that a party who is not
represented by an attorney, shall sign his
pleadings and state his address.”
Therefore, Mack’s amended answers were
null and he was in irretrievable default.
The trial court denies all of Edenfield’s
motions. The Court of Appeals affirms.
O.C.G.A. §9-1115(a) provides, in
pertinent part, “that
a party may amend
his pleadings as a