brief - Courthouse News Service
[…] 18
forfeiture proceedings against the 1840 Embarcadero property is barred by the five-year statute
19
of limitations applicable to forfeiture actions, as set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1621. Specifically,
20
Plaintiff alleges that because Harborside Health Center began operating as a marijuana
21
dispensary at the 1840 Embarcadero address in 2006, the United States should have known that
22
Harborside was violating the CSA more than five years before it initiated forfeiture proceedings
23
on July 9, 2012. See Compl. ¶ 64.
24
Section 1621 provides that “[n]o . . . forfeiture of property accruing under customs laws
25
shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when
26
the alleged offense was discovered.” 18 U.S.C. § 1621. As the Seventh Circuit has recognized,
27
the five-year limitations period begins to run on the date of the “alleged offense,” which “clearly
28
means the alleged offense that gives rise to the civil forfeiture action.”