Reasons for Immigration to New World

Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Reasons for Immigration to the New World
1. What would indentured servants receive in exchange for their work for a landowner or
producer in the New World?
a) They received transportation from Europe; 50 acres of land; and stock in the Virginia
Company at the end of their servitude.
b) They received a small amount of money and tools; food and clothing while they worked;
and a finished home of their own at the end of their servitude.
c) They received transportation from Europe; housing, food, and clothing while they worked;
and a small amount of land, money, and tools at the end of their servitude.
d) They received housing, food, and clothing while they worked; a small amount of money
and some clothes; and transportation back to Europe at the end of their servitude.
2. Why was indentured servitude popular in the New World?
a) It was an inexpensive way to travel between Europe and the American colonies.
b) It was a way for Englishmen who traveled from Europe to get an easy 50 acres of land.
c) It provided a labor source to build and run communities, farms, and trades in the colonies.
d) It provided landowners in the colonies with slaves who would work for them until they
died.
3. Which of the following was NOT a motive for European exploration in the fifteenth through
eighteenth centuries?
a) competition between the rulers of different European countries
b) the wish to spread Christianity throughout the world
c) interest in discovering the cultures of new people
d) a desire to find new resources to trade and sell
4. Much of the colonial expansion in the sixteenth through eighteenth centuries can be attributed
to ______.
a) governments
b) monarchies
c) companies
d) armies
PAGE 1
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Reasons for Immigration to the New World
5. Which preacher led a religious movement in the American colonies that became known as the
Great Awakening?
a) Gilbert Tennent
b) James Davenport
c) Jonathan Edwards
d) George Whitefield
6. Which of the following is the MOST LIKELY reason why someone would voluntarily leave
their home in Europe to move to the unfamiliar American colonies?
a) The colonies offered new farming and employment opportunities, which was an attractive
offer to people who were not making a good living in Europe.
b) Many of the monarchs in Europe were corrupt, and those who moved to the colonies were
able to set up their own governments.
c) Women in Europe were not given many rights, and they were given more freedom when
they moved to the colonies.
d) There were many wars happening in Europe at the time, and the colonies offered a peaceful
and quiet place to raise a family.
7. Which of the following BEST describes what was known as the triangular trade?
a) Africa sent slaves to the Caribbean and southern colonies in exchange for guns, sugar, and
rice.
b) Traders in New England sent manufactured goods to the Caribbean and southern colonies;
these colonies sent sugar and rice to Africa; and Africa sent slaves back to the northern
colonies.
c) Traders in New England sent guns and manufactured goods to Africa; Africa sent slaves to
the Caribbean and southern colonies; and these colonies sent sugar and rice back up to the
northern colonies.
d) The Caribbean and southern colonies sent cotton to New England; New England
manufacturers made clothing out of the cotton and sent it to Africa; and Africa took the
clothing in exchange for slaves, who would work on the cotton plantations.
PAGE 2
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Reasons for Immigration to the New World
8. How did slavery remain so prevalent in the colonies after Congress ended the transatlantic
slave trade in 1808?
a) Colonists captured and enslaved Native Americans, who worked on cotton plantations in
the South.
b) Most plantation owners had deals with African slave traders and continued to import slaves
despite the new law against it.
c) Many Africans were smuggled into the colonies from the West Indies, so there was still a
steady flow of slaves available to plantation owners.
d) Even though slaves were not being imported from Africa, they were still being traded in the
colonies, and those born to slaves became slaves themselves.
9. How did the English Reformation affect British emigration to the New World?
a) English monarchs fighting for control of the Church of England sent subjects to the New
World to tighten control on religion practiced in the colonies.
b) A number of different religious groups that did not entirely agree with the Church of
England traveled to the New World in search of religious freedom.
c) New religious groups that formed during the Reformation traveled to the New World in
hopes of finding new converts and expanding their religion.
d) Bishops in the Church of England escaped persecution in Europe by traveling to the New
World and setting up new churches.
10. Which of the following BEST explains why the Spanish and Portuguese were so successful
when it came to overseas exploration?
a) Their ships were the most maneuverable, and they were led by fearless explorers such as
Christopher Columbus.
b) Their countries faced the Atlantic and North Africa, and they used modern navigation
techniques.
c) They had bigger armies, which allowed them to take control of larger native populations.
d) They were driven by a deep desire to convert new people to Christianity.
PAGE 3
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Reasons for Immigration to the New World
ANSWER KEY
1. c 3. c 5. d 7. c 9. b
2. c 4. c 6. a 8. d 10. b
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS











CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.1 Read closely to determine what the text says explicitly and
to make logical inferences from it; cite specific textual evidence when writing or speaking to
support conclusions drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.10 Read and comprehend complex literary and
informational texts independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.1 Cite strong and thorough evidence to support analysis of
what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.2 Determine a central idea of a text and analyze its
development over the course of the text, including how it emerges and is shaped and refined
by specific details; provide an objective summary of the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.3 Analyze how the author unfolds an analysis or series of
ideas or events, including the order in which the points are made, how they are introduced
and developed, and the connections that are drawn between them.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.10 By the end of grade 9, read and comprehend literacy
nonfiction in the grades 9-10 text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as needed at
the high end of the range. By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend literary nonfiction at
the high end of the grades 9-10 text complexity band independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.1 Cite strong and thorough textual evidence to support
analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text, including
determining where the text leaves matters uncertain.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.2 Determine two or more central ideas of a text and analyze
their development over the course of the text, including how they interact and build on one
another to provide a complex analysis; provide an objective summary of the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.3 Analyze a complex set of ideas or sequence of events and
explain how specific individuals, ideas, or events interact and develop over the course of the
text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.10 By the end of grade 11, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction in the grades 11-CCR text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as
needed at the high end of the range. By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction at the high end of the grades 11-CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.3 Analyze in detail a series of events described in a text;
determine whether earlier events caused later ones or simply preceded them.
PAGE 4
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Reasons for Immigration to the New World
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS (CONTINUED)



CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including vocabulary describing political, social, or economic aspects of
history/social science.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.10 By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.10 By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
PAGE 5