Illinois Brick, 431 U.S. at 746 (citation omitted). 24. "Private attorneys general" were envisaged because of the great potential for anticompetitive behavior in the vast American economy in comparison to the limited resources that the Justice Department's Antitrust Division can devote to deter such behavior. See Hawaii v. Standard Oil Co., 405 U.S. 251, 262 (1972); see also Illinois Brick, 431 U.S. at 746; Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 130-33 (1969); cf Illinois Brick, 431 U.S. at 764 n.23 (Brennan, J., dissenting); see generally 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1988) (§ 4 of Clayton Act), reproducedat supra note 18. Section 4c of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15c (1988), provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State, in any district court of the United States having http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol35/iss2/1 6 Cirace: Apportioning Damages between Direct and Indirect Purchasers in Co 1990] APPORTIONING DAMAGES 289 the right to recover damages should be awarded to the party most likely to investigate and initiate antitrust suits on its own.