Price Controls, Antitrust Laws, and Minimum Price Laws—The
[…] and consult with and establish and utilize committees" of representatives of persons
"substantially affected by its orders." OPS interpreted this language to mean that
there were two separate obligations-first, a general obligation to advise and consult, and second, a more specific obligation to establish and utilize committees. The
limitation upon the OPS obligation was provided by the phrase "so far as practicable."22 This clearly applied to both obligations.
Also of some importance in spelling out the scope of the OPS obligations was
Section 709 (50 U. S. C. App. §2159 (Supp. 1952)). It provided that all regulations
should be accompanied by a statement indicating that "there has been consultation
with industry representatives, including trade association representatives .. .or that
special circumstances have rendered such consultation impracticable or contrary to
the interests of the national defense." The Section concluded, however, with the
important proviso that no regulation "shall be invalid by reason of any subsequent
finding by judicial or other authority that such a statement [regarding consultation]
is inaccurate."