This would mark the last time Congress permitted the President to use armed force without a time constraint. See id. 11 See id. at 4. This skepticism is alive and well today, often embodied by the common mantra, “Will this [conflict] turn into another Vietnam.” See, e.g., Paul Steinhauser, Will Afghanistan Turn into Another Vietnam?, CNN Politics (Oct. 19, 2009), http://politicalticker.blogs.cnn.com/2009/10/19/cnn-poll-will-afghanistan-turn-into-another-vietnam/. Vol. 2, No. 2 NATIONAL SECURITY LAW BRIEF 3 lawful.”12 A. Operable Provisions Section 1542 obliges the President to “consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations were imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances . . . .”13 Section 1542 also mandates that the President “consult regularly” with Congress until the troops are no longer engaged in hostilities.14 Section 1543 requires that the President report to Congress, in the absence of a declaration of war, whenever he introduces armed forces abroad in