Consumer Energy Council, 463 U.S. 1216 (1983). 64 See, e.g., John H. Ely, Suppose Congress Wanted a War Powers Act that Worked, 88 Colum. L. Rev. 1379, 1395–98; Vance, supra note 15, at 86–87. 65 See Sidney Buchanan, In Defense of the War Powers Resolution: Chadha Does not Apply, 22 Hous. L. Rev. 1155, 1178 (1985). 66 War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(d)(2) (“Nothing in this joint resolution . . . shall be construed as granting any authority to the President . . . he would not have had in the absence of this joint resolution.”). Vol. 2, No. 2 NATIONAL SECURITY LAW BRIEF 9 authority (in the form of a legislative veto), and therefore, Chadha does not apply.67 Although a logical argument, it suffers the fatal flaw of presupposing that the decision in Chadha is subject to subtle distinctions.