As discussed below, categorizing under the latter two of these three scenarios requires only that the President report to Congress.17 Section 1544(b) provides the timing limitations on the unilateral Presidential introduction of troops. “Within sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted pursuant to section 1543(a)(1). . . the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces . . . .”18 The sixty day period can be extended by an additional thirty days if the President certifies to Congress in writing that the extension is necessary to safeguard the removal of the troops.19 Curiously, the only provision triggering the reporting provision is section 1543(a)(1), the