the editors of the American University National Security Law Brief for their thoughtfulness and diligence during the editing of this Article. 1 See, e.g., David D. Kirpatrick, Steven Erlanger & Elisabeth Bumiller, Allies Open Air Assault on Qadaffi’s Forces in Libya, N.Y. Times, Mar. 19, 2011, at A1. 2 See id.; see also Helene Cooper & Steven L. Myers, Obama Takes Hard Line with Libya After Shift by Clinton, N.Y. Times, Mar. 18, 2011, at A1 (noting, however, that the use of force would be limited—no ground troops and a hostile engagement lasting “days, not weeks”). 3 War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. §§1541–48 (2006) [hereinafter War Powers Resolution]. 4 See id. § 1544(b) (“Within sixty calendar days . . . the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces . . . unless the Congress (1) has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces, (2) has extended by law such sixty-day period, or (3) is physically unable to meet as a result of an armed attack upon the United States.”).