only provision triggering the reporting provision is section 1543(a)(1), the introduction into hostilities or imminent hostilities.20 Based on the statutory language, a report filed under either Section 1543(a)(2) or 1543(a)(3) would not set the sixty-day clock ticking.21 Since the President is not required to specify under which subsection of 1543(a) he is filing his report, it is impossible for Congress to undeniably assert that the 60-day period had been triggered by a report filed pursuant 12 See Robert F. Turner, Repealing the War Powers Resolution 33–34 (1991); War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to . . . insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and President will apply to introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . .”). 13 See War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1542. 14 See id. 15 See id § 1543(a); see also Richard F. Grimmet, The War Powers Resolution 4 (2002); Cyrus R. Vance, Striking the Balance: Congress and the President Under the War Powers Resolution, 133 U. Pa. L. Rev. 79, 81–82 (1984).