Id. at 2695, 2697 n.19. 101. Id. at 2697. Evidence revealed by additional discovery focused the cause of action on these defendants. Id. 102. Id. 103. Id. at 2697 n.20. Fitzgerald subsequently abandoned his common law cause of action. Id. 104. Id. Neither of the federal statutes confer a private right to sue for relief in damages. The first, 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (Supp. III 1979), provides generally that "[t]he right of employees.., to ... furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or a Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied." The second, 18 U.S.C § 1505 (Supp. 1982), is a criminal statute making it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony. 102 S. Ct. at 2697 n.20. 105. 102 S. Ct. at 2697. 106. Id. See supra note 77 and accompanying text. 107. 102 S. Ct. at 2698, cert. granted, 452 U.S. 959 (1981). Nixon v.