NLRB v. Canning Featuring the All-Powerful Senate
[…] proposes Congress amend the NLRB’s enabling statute.177
WE DO] (regulating “interstate and international communications . . . [as] the United States’
primary authority for communications law, regulation and technological innovation”), with
WHAT WE DO, supra note 3 (“[The NLRB acts as a] safeguard [for] employees’ rights to
organize and to determine whether to have unions as their bargaining representative. The
agency also acts to prevent and remedy unfair labor practices committed by private sector
employers and unions.”).
169
47 U.S.C. § 154.
170
Id. § 154(c). The FCC’s enabling statute states in relevant part:
[C]ommissioners shall be appointed for terms of five years and until
their successors are appointed and have been confirmed and taken the
oath of office, except that they shall not continue to serve beyond the
expiration of the next session of Congress subsequent to the expiration
of said fixed term of office . . . .
Id.
171
Id. This is similar to the commissioner’s role on the NLRB. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2012)
(“The President shall designate one member to serve as Chairman of the Board.”).
172
See FCC, WHAT WE DO, supra note 168 (explaining the FCC’s duties).
173