The agency also acts to prevent and remedy unfair labor practices committed by private sector employers and unions.”). 169 47 U.S.C. § 154. 170 Id. § 154(c). The FCC’s enabling statute states in relevant part: [C]ommissioners shall be appointed for terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and have been confirmed and taken the oath of office, except that they shall not continue to serve beyond the expiration of the next session of Congress subsequent to the expiration of said fixed term of office . . . . Id. 171 Id.