NLRB v. Canning Featuring the All-Powerful Senate
[…] delegated three members—of which only two still remained on the
See MEMBERS OF THE NLRB SINCE 1935, supra note 11 (analyzing the members appointed
to the Board by a recess appointment). In the NLRB’s history, Presidents have appointed
twenty-two members using the recess appointment power—seven of which have been in the
past ten years. See id. (displaying all of the members on the NLRB and how they were
appointed).
82
See id. (identifying the number of times the NLRB’s membership has fallen to two or
three members and the number of members who have been recess appointed).
83
See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (2012) (giving the NLRB the power to delegate authority). This
part of the enabling statute states:
The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more
members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise. The Board
is also authorized to delegate to its regional directors its powers under
section 159 of this title to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose
of collective bargaining, to investigate and provide for hearings, and
determine whether a question of representation exists, and to direct an
election or take a secret ballot under subsection (c) or (e) of section 159
of this title and certify the results thereof. . . . A vacancy in the Board
shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all of the
powers of the Board, and three members of the Board shall, at all times,
constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall
constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to the first
sentence hereof.
Id.
84
See Keith et al., supra note 8 (stating that the NLRB used its delegating authority). The
NLRB used its delegation power to get around the three member quorum requirement by
delegating authority to three members and requiring two of those members to vote in favor
for a majority.