NLRB v. Canning Featuring the All-Powerful Senate
[…] proposed new structure to the NLRB).
154
S. 2814, 113th Cong. The bill is modeled off of the Federal Election Commission, which
is known to be one of the most ineffective independent agencies. See 2 U.S.C. § 437c(a)(1)–
(2)(B) (2012) (reviewing the Federal Election Commission’s structure); Michael M. Franz, The
Devil We Know? Evaluating the Federal Election Commission as Enforcer, 8 ELECTION L.J. 167, 167
(2009) (stating that the Federal Election Commission is one of the most ineffective agencies
and Congress designed it to be slow and ineffective).
155
S. 2814, 113th Cong. § 2(a). This section states that it will amend 29 U.S.C. § 153(a):
[B]y striking “five instead of three members” and inserting “6 instead of
5 members”; and . . . by striking “appointed by the President by and
with the Advice and Consent of the Senate” and inserting “appointed
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2015
Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 50, No. 1 [2015], Art. 8
300
VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 50
would be “appointed by the President, after consultation with the leader