Securities Litigation
[…] U.S. 308, 323, 127 S. Ct. 2499, 168 L. Ed. 2d 179,
Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94335 (2007).
8.
Tellabs, 551 U.S. at 323.
9.See, e.g., In re Imergent Securities Litigation,
2009 WL 3731965, *7 (D. Utah 2009); Frank v.
Dana Corp., 649 F. Supp. 2d 729, 745, Fed. Sec.
L. Rep. (CCH) P 95341 (N.D. Ohio 2009).
10.
Dura Pharm., 544 U.S. at 347.
11.See, e.g., Teachers’ Retirement System Of LA
v. Hunter, 477 F.3d 162, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH)
P 94158 (4th Cir. 2007); McKowan Lowe & Co.,
Ltd. v. Jasmine, Ltd., 231 Fed. Appx. 216, Fed.
Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94480 (3d Cir. 2007).
12.
PSLRA, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78u-4(e)(1).
13.
Merck, 2010 WL 1655827, *15.
14.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of
action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit,
manipulation, or contrivance in contravention
of a regulatory requirement concerning the
securities laws… may be brought not later
than… 5 years after such violation.”).
15.See, e.g., In re UTStarcom, Inc. Securities
Litigation, 617 F. Supp. 2d 964, 970 (N.D. Cal.
2009)(quoting Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian
Colleges, Inc., 540 F.3d 1049, 1070 (9th Cir.
2008)) (“A litany of alleged false statements,