ST. LOUIS UNIVERSITY MATH-132 PLACEMENT TEST (Model A) Name: _________________________________________________ Date: _____________ Instructions: In order to take this class, you are expected to get at least 65 points on this test (it is a pass or not pass exam). Each correct answer adds 10 points and each incorrect answer subtracts 5 points. A blank answer neither adds nor subtracts. Mark clearly your answer. In case of doubt the answer will be taken as incorrect. 1. Find the x-intercepts of y = x3 - 9x. A) –3 B) 0, 3 C) 3 D) –3, 0, 3 E) 0 2. Find the x-coordinate of any hole(s) (i.e. points of discontinuity where there are no x2 2x vertical asymptotes) in the graph of f ( x) . x2 4 A) 2 B) -2 C) -2 and 2 D) -2, 0, and 2 E) 4 3. In the equation y = x2 - 5x – 50, for what values of x is y A) x : 5 x 10 B) x : 10 x 5 C) x: x 5 or x 10 D) x: x 10 or x 5 E) x : 5 x 10 0? 4. For the function y = 2x2 + 6x - 8 determine at what value of x the graph has a minimum. A) B) C) D) E) –1 –2 –1.5 –0.5 –2.5 Version 1 Page 1 5. Find the natural domain for –4 . x 12 f ( x) A) B) C) D) x = 12 x ≠ 12 x ≥ 12 x > 12 6. Given that 10, f ( x) x 3 6 x, x 2 3 x 8 . 6, x 8 find f(–9) A) B) C) D) 10 15 75 Undefined 7. The function graphed is A) B) C) D) E) 8. even on the domain [0, ) only an odd function only neither an even nor an odd function. an even function only both an even and an odd function Determine the vertical asymptote(s) of y A) B) C) D) E) x 2 3 . 3x 28 x = -4 x = 4, x = -7 x=7 x=4 x = 7, x = -4 9. Solve for x if log10(x + 2)-log10(x - 1) = 1. Solution: Version 1 Page 2 Answer Key 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. D A C C D A B B 4/3 Version 1 Page 3
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz