N K Das Verma’s “OET” Direction: Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below. The last of my life has been lived in one of those painful epochs of human history during which the world is getting worse, and past victories which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only temporary. When I was young, Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was hoped that cruelty tyranny, and injustice would continue by the fear of great wars. Hardly anyone was thought of the nineteenth century as a brief interlude between past and future barbarism. 1. The author feels sad about the later part of his life because a) The world has not become prosperous b) He was nostalgic about his childhood c) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time d) The author had not won any further victories. 2. The victories of the past a) Filled men with a sense of pessimism b) Proved to be temporary events c) Ended cruelty, tyranny, and injustice d) Brought permanent peace and security 3. The world ‘definitive’ as used in the passage means a) Incomplete b) Defined c) Temporary d) Final 4. During the Victorian age people believed that a) There would be unlimited freedom b) Strife would increase c) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the whole world d) Wars would be fought on a bigger scale 5. ‘A brief interlude between past and future barbarism’ can be interpreted as a) A dramatic performance during wars b) An interval between cruel wars c) A short space of time between two great events d) A short period of time between past and future acts of savagery Direction: There is one error in each part of the sentences. If not, your answer is “no error”. 6. The news of the leader’s death (a)/ was soon broadcasted (b)/ on the radio. (c)/ no error (d) 7. One should not drive (a)/ in the state of being drunk (b)/ what he did. (c)/ no error (d) 8. If the manager allows us to (a)/ carry the task, Ramesh and me (b)/ will be leading the procession. (c)/ no error (d) 9. Is there some (a)/ chance of your visiting (b)/ her at the hospital? (c)/ no error (d) 10. Out of these two (a)/ between he is better (b)/ in my opinion. (c)/ no error (d) Direction: Fill in the passage with appropriate alternatives given below. A ___11___ fall in the global prices of solar panels is all set to give a __12___ to India’s ambitious plans to optimally harness sunlight as an alternate ___13___ of energy. The prevailing low-price scenario could boost the efforts to ___14___ the target of 100 GW powergeneration capacity by 2022 and turn solar power into a __15___ option. 11. a) tardy b) dull c) slow d) steep 12. a) boost b) patience c) increment d) courage 13. a) resource b) mean c) source d) tool 14. a) improve b) earn c) handle d) achieve 15. a) liable b) impossible c) viable d) vibrant Direction: The sentences have been given in Active/ Passive. From the given alternatives the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/ Active voice. 16. This surface feels smooth. a) This surface is felt smooth. b) This surface is smooth when it is felt. c) This surface when feels is smooth. d) This surface is smooth as felt. 17. Smoke and flames engulfed the area and made rescue operations difficult. a) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames and made rescue operations difficult. b) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames making rescue operations difficult. c) The area had been engulfed in smoke and flames and made rescue operations difficult. d) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames and rescue operations were made difficult. 18. God bless you. a) May you be blessed by God! b) Let you be blessed by God. c) You should be blessed by God. d) You will be blessed by God. N K Das Verma’s “OET” 19. His subordinates accused him of various offences. a) They accused him of various offences. b) It was accused by his subordinates that he had done various offences. c) His subordinates accused that he had done various offences. d) He was accused of various offences by his subordinates. Direction: Fill in the sentences with the most suitable alternative. 20. The ________ of crackers before and during Diwali, vehicular pollution and burning of crops led to an increase of particulate matter in Delhi air. a) Bursting b) Exploding c) Burning d) Blowing out 21. We somehow managed to _______ ourselves against a horde of ruffians. a) Save b) Collect c) Defend d) Support 22. Success gives only _______ pleasure. a) Mordant b) Momentary c) Monotonous d) Momentous Direction: Pick out the word which can best substitute of the group of words/ sentences. 23. A short walk for pleasure a) Jog b) Stroll c) Gallop d) Stagger 24. A sea abounding in islands a) Strait b) Archipelago c) Ocean d) Gulf 25. Policy of a political party a) Manifesto b) Agenda c) Report d) Circular Answer Keys: 1.c 2.b 3.d 4.c 5.d 6.b 7.c 8.b 9.a 10.b 11.d 12.a 13.c 14.d 15.c 16.b 17.b 18.b 19.d 20.a 21.c 22.d 23.b 24.b 25.a Explanation: Common Errors: 6.b, was soon broadcasted broadcast 7.c, what he one did 8.b, carry the task, Ramesh and me I 9.a, Is there some any 10.b, brothers he is the better
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz