Their actual performance, however, suggests a contrary view. At a discussion on judicial administration, held in 1956, Chief Judge Charles E. Clark of the Second Circuit Court of Appeals asked: "How should the circuit council try to push, to stimulate, and to lead the various district courts?"' 62 From many councils comes the reply: "not very hard." Passivity, not activity, has typically characterized the work of circuit councils. 6 3 There exist several reasons for this inert condition. 159 28 U.S.C. § 631(h) (1964), which closely adheres to the language of 11 U.S.C. § 62(b) (1964) respecting referees in bankruptcy, reads: "Before any order or removal shall be entered, a full specification of the charges shall be furnished to the magistrate, and he shall be accorded by the judge or judges of the removing court, courts, council, or councils an opportunity to be heard on the charges." See also Dubnoff v. Goldstein, 385 F. 2d 717, 723 (2nd Cir. 1967). 160 Brief for Petitioner at 10, Chandler v.