Judicial Fact-Finding and Sentence Enhancements in a World of
[…] United
States.97
E. Jones
1. Facts and Procedural Background
Jones was a federal carjacking case. The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2119, consisted of a main paragraph listing various elements followed by
subsections setting three levels of penalties. Under subsection (1), ordinary
carjackings were punishable by up to fifteen years in prison.98 Under
subsection (2), carjackings resulting in “serious bodily injury” were
punishable by up to twenty-five years in prison.99 And under subsection
94. Id. at 738.
95. Id. at 728 (majority opinion).
96. Id. at 729.
97. 526 U.S. 227 (1999).
98. 18 U.S.C. § 2119(1) (Supp. 1993). The version of § 2119 in effect at the time provided:
Whoever, possessing a firearm . . . takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of
another by force . . . shall—
(1) be . . . imprisoned not more than 15 years . . . ,
(2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be . . . imprisoned not more than 25 years and
(3) if death results, be . . . imprisoned for any number of years up to life.
Id.
99. Id. § 2119(2).
BIBASFINAL.DOC
1112
APRIL 12, 2001 4/12/01 12:16 PM
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 110: 1097
(3), carjackings resulting in death were punishable by up to life
imprisonment.100
A federal grand jury indicted Jones for violating § 2119 but did not