Making of a Chief Justice Warren Burger on Criminal Procedure
[…] rule would unduly interfere with the effective and expeditious discharge of the grand jury's
duties." Id. at 350. Moreover, even if the exclusionary rule were applied to evidence in grand
jury proceedings, it would have little deterrent effect on police misconduct since "[s]uch an
extension would deter only police investigation consciously directed toward the discovery of
evidence solely for use in a grand jury investigation." Id. at 351.
68 415 U.S. 164 (1974).
69 415 U.S. 800 (1974).
70 397 U.S. 72 (1970).
71 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5146(b), 7606 (1964). Section 5146(b) reads:
The Secretamy or his delegate may enter during business hours the premises
(including places of storage) of any dealer for the purpose of inspecting or
examining any records or other documents required to be kept by such dealer
under this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto and any distilled spirits,
wines, or beer kept or stored by such dealer on such premises.
Section 7606 reads:
66
1975]
WARREN BURGER
made it an offense for a liquor licensee to refuse admission to a
federal inspector, a fine was the government's exclusive remedy for
noncompliance. Because Congress had failed to specify inspection