Copyright (c) 1999 President and Fellows of Harvard College
[…] n70 See LAURENCE H. TRIBE, AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW § 15-17, at 1406 (2d ed.
1988).
n71 Id.
n72 See Jaycees, 468 U.S. at 620.
n73 See id. at 621.
n74 See id. (citing Tillman v. Wheaton-Haven Recreation Ass'n, Inc., 410 U.S. 431, 438 (1973),
which held that an organization whose only selection criterion is race has "no plan or purpose of
exclusiveness" that might make it a private club exempt from federal civil rights statute)).
n75 See Jaycees, 468 U.S. at 621.
n76 Any facial challenge to the FHA would likely fail because of its enactors' intention that the
provisions be separable. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (1994). This intention is also evident from the FHA's
declaration of policy: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional
limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (emphasis added).
n77 165 F.3d 692 (9th Cir. 1999).
n78 The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment provides that, "Congress shall make no law
. . . prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]." U.S. CONST. amend. I.