Copyright (c) 1999 President and Fellows of Harvard College
[…] irrespective of whether Congress could have predicted Jones, Congress made clear that it did not
intend Title II to limit any other law. The court also argued that applying § 1981 to private clubs is
not inconsistent with Title II. n191 The exemption states that "nothing in this subchapter" shall apply
to private clubs. n192 By its clear language, the provision only exempts private clubs from the
prohibitions [*629] of Title II; it does not exempt them from all other anti-discrimination laws. n193
The FHA, too, has a "savings clause"; § 3615 provides that "nothing in this subchapter shall be
construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State . . . or of any other jurisdiction in which this
subchapter shall be effective, that . . . protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter."
n194 Although § 3615 refersspecifically only to state laws, the Supreme Court in Jones v. Alfred
Mayer n195 cited the provision as support for its finding that passage of the FHA had no effect upon