Senate Bill 346 By
[…] 782
(c) All such courses of instruction shall be open and made available by the commissioner
783
to the public upon request and upon payment of such reasonable instruction fee as set by
784
the commissioner and upon available space as determined by the commissioner.
785
(d) The commissioner is authorized to work with any organization or other professionals
786
with expertise in providing instruction in property tax administration, property taxation, or
787
related matters."
S. B. 346
- 22 -
10
788
SECTION 4-2.
789
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-291, relating to qualification and
790
training of members of county boards of tax assessors, as follows:
791
"48-5-291.
792
(a) No individual shall serve as a member of the county board of tax assessors who:
793
(1) Is less than 21 years of age;
794
(2) Fails to make his or her residence within the county within six months after taking
795
the oath of office as a member of the board;
796
(3) Does not hold a high school diploma or its equivalent. An individual who has held
797
an equivalent responsible position of employment for a period of five years shall not be
798
required to meet the high school education requirement provided in this paragraph. The
799
commissioner is authorized to specify by regulation the types of employment qualifying
800
as equivalent responsible positions of employment under the terms of this paragraph;
801
(4) Has not successfully completed 40 hours of training either prior to or within 180 days
802
of appointment as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section;
803
(5) Has not obtained and maintained a certificate issued by the commissioner; and
804
(6) In addition to the training required in paragraph (4) of this Code section, does not
805
successfully complete an additional 40 hours of approved appraisal courses as provided
806
in subsection (b) of this Code section during each two calendar years of tenure as a
807
member of the county board of tax assessors.
808
(b) Approved appraisal courses shall be courses of instruction covering the basic principles
809
of appraisal and assessing of all classes and types of property including instruction in the
810
fundamentals of Georgia law covering the appraisal and assessing of property for ad
811
valorem tax purposes as prescribed and designated by the commissioner pursuant to Code
812
Section 48-5-13. To ensure that the assessment functions are performed in a professional
813
manner by competent assessors, meeting clearly specified professional qualifications, the
814
commissioner shall develop, approve, and administer courses of instruction designed to
815
qualify applicants or tax assessors under this Code section and to specify qualification
816