Senate Bill 346 By
[…] 1039
or 85 percent of the current year's valuation as set by the county board of tax assessors.
1040
This amount shall be the basis for a temporary tax bill to be issued. Such tax bill shall
1041
be accompanied by a notice to the taxpayer that the bill is a temporary tax bill pending
1042
the outcome of the appeal process. Such notice shall also indicate that upon resolution
1043
of the appeal, there may be additional taxes due or a refund issued."
1044
SECTION 6-2.
1045
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on increases
1046
in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
1047
"(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner
1048
shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter;
1049
provided, however, that, in the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is
1050
attributable directly to the limitations required by this Code section, no the county board
1051
of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that
1052
required under this Code section. No penalties shall be levied against such county shall be
1053
subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."
1054
PART VII
1055
SECTION 7-1.
1056
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes
1057
and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows:
1058
"48-5-380.
1059