Senate Bill 346 By
[…] 1103
any municipality, by ordinance, may shall adopt rules and regulations governing the
1104
administration of this Code section and may delegate the administration of this Code
1105
section, including the approval or disapproval of claims where the reason for the claim is
1106
based on an obvious clerical error, to an appropriate department in local government. In
1107
disputed cases where there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may
1108
not be delegated by the governing authority."
1109
PART VIII
1110
SECTION 8-1.
1111
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-18, relating to the assessment of property
1112
of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the commissioner, by revising
1113
subsection (e) as follows:
1114
"(e) Assessments made in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section shall be
1115
added to the regular county digest at the time the digest is transmitted to the commissioner
1116
or at such time as the digest is otherwise required to be compiled. In the event that the
1117
commissioner has not provided to the board of tax assessors by August 1 of a tax year the
1118
notice of proposed assessments set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section for taxpayers
1119
who are required to return their property to the commissioner pursuant to Code Section
1120
48-5-511, the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the such property is
1121
located may issue an interim tax bill to such taxpayers, owning property in the county in
1122
an amount equal to 85 percent of such taxpayer's property tax bill for the immediately
1123
preceding tax year. or, in the event that such tax year is under appeal, the tax bill for the
1124
most recent tax year in which the taxes for such property were finally assessed. At such
1125
time as the county board of tax assessors adds the assessments for the tax year made in
1126
accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section to the regular county digest, the tax
1127
commissioner or tax receiver shall issue a corrected tax bill to each taxpayer who received
1128
an interim tax bill, such corrected tax bill to be in an amount based upon the assessed value
1129
of such taxpayer's property shown on the regular county digest and such taxpayer shall
1130
remit any additional taxes due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax
1131
refund, in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection is intended to
1132
alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed
1133
assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth
1134
in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code
1135
section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the
1136