Senate Bill 346 By
[…] remit any additional taxes due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax
1131
refund, in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection is intended to
1132
alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed
1133
assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth
1134
in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code
1135
section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the
1136
forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135."
S. B. 346
- 32 -
10
1137
PART IX
1138
SECTION 9-1.
1139
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to collection and
1140
payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
1141
"48-5-23.
1142
(a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is
1143
authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and
1144
payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than
1145
motor vehicles in two installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal
1146
corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes, fees, or
1147
special assessments due the state, county, and county board of education or the
1148
municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible
1149
property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code
1150
section.
1151
(2) The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by
1152
the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or before December
1153
31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of a county or municipal
1154
corporation electing to collect such taxes, fees, or special assessments in installments
1155
shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution or
1156
ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall continue in
1157
full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by the governing authority
1158
of the respective county or municipal corporation, in which case the governing authority
1159
shall notify the commissioner of the repeal within ten days after such action is taken.
1160
(b)(1)
1161
corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and payment of ad
1162
valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles
1163
in two installments based on the fraction of such taxes, fees, or special assessments levied
1164
on the property for the preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or
1165
municipal corporation is further authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or
1166