Senate Bill 346 By
[…] 884
commissioner deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value."
885
SECTION 5-4.
886
Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by adding a new subparagraph to read
887
as follows:
888
"(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property, the tax assessor shall not
889
include the value of any intangible assets used by a business, wherever located,
S. B. 346
- 25 -
10
890
including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising
891
agreements."
892
PART VI
893
SECTION 6-1.
894
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating
895
to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem taxes, as follows:
896
"(f) Arbitration.
897
(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or
898
appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as
899
classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers
900
Board.
901
(2) At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted to arbitration in accordance
902
with this subsection.
903
(2) Following an election by the taxpayer under paragraph (1) of this subsection, an
904
arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer's filing a written notice of arbitration
905
with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration shall specifically state
906
the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of
907
mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 except that for counties or
908
municipal corporations providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in
909
installments the time for filing the notice of appeal shall be 30 days. The county board
910
of tax assessors shall certify to the clerk of the superior court the notice of arbitration and
911
any other papers specified by the person seeking arbitration including, but not limited to,
912
the staff information from the file used by the county board of tax assessors. All papers
913
and information certified to the clerk shall become a part of the record on arbitration.
914
Within 15 days of the filing of the certification to the clerk of the superior court, the judge
915
shall issue an order authorizing the arbitration and appointing a referee.
916
(3) The arbitration of the correctness of the decision of the county board of tax assessors
917
shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures outlined in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 9
918
with the following exceptions:
919
(A) If both parties agree, the matter may be submitted to a single arbitrator. If both
920
parties agree, the referee may serve as the single arbitrator;
921