Senate Bill 346 By
[…] 1351
of the number of properties is in arbitration or on appeal. When the assessed value in
1352
dispute on any one appeal or arbitration exceeds 1.5 percent of the total assessed value of
1353
the total taxable digest of the county for the same year, such appeal or arbitration may be
1354
excluded by the commissioner in making his or her determination of whether the digest
1355
may be approved under the limitations of the Code section."
1356
PART XII
1357
SECTION 12-1.
1358
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to correction of
1359
mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:
1360
"48-5-303.
1361
(a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the
1362
tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to
1363
the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall
1364
be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner.
1365
(b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in his the digest which is not
1366
corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the
1367
commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the
1368
necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify
1369
the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest
1370
comes of the mistake and correction."
1371
PART XIII
1372
SECTION 13-1.
1373
This part and Part VI of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor
1374
or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining provisions of this Act shall
1375
become effective January 1, 2011.
1376
1377
SECTION 13-2.