Principles of Application of the Federal Tax Laws
[…] presumed ambiguities in the Code, and issued under section 7805(a).1763 It
acknowledges that the Service is bound by all regulations and the courts are
not, without distinguishing between the two types of regulations.1764 It refers
to regulations generally as the Service’s “position” on the interpretation of the
law.1765 This implies what is indicated more directly in connection to revenue
rulings and procedures: that while the revenue agents are bound by interpretive regulations, the taxpayers are not required to follow them but may rely
on them.1766
Section 7805(a) authorizes interpretive regulations, whether or not it
authorizes legislative regulations. Section 7805(a) states:
Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person
other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary
shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this
title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any
1761 This was the prescription of Randolph Paul before the APA existed. Paul, Use and Abuse
of Tax Regulations in Statutory Construction, supra note 1695, at 684 (“all proposed interpretive
and legislative regulations. . . .”).
1762 United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001).