Principles of Application of the Federal Tax Laws
[…] 5/5/2010 9:30:00 AM
36
APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL TAX LAWS
As another example, the courts early adopted a nuanced approach to application of the usury statutes, which bear an important resemblance to taxing
statutes. The courts construed the usury statutes strictly because they principally imposed penalties.107 But in identifying the contract and the interest,
the courts employed the liberal rules of equity to find a loan that the parties
tried to obscure, as discussed in Ch. V.E.1.c., below.
Contract law has always looked to the intent of the parties. The Uniform
Commercial Code108 section 1-103 states: “The Uniform Commercial Code
must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes
and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of
commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties;
and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” But in
practice the UCC has had to back away from reliance on standards and to add
formalities and more specific rules.109
The Sales chapter of the UCC was famously built upon principles of fair
dealing in interpretation. This can be traced back to the principle of bona