They Can Arrest You at Any Time
[…] reputation of a deceased person can constitute criminal intimidation.348
Moreover, by criminalizing speech that is intended “to cause alarm,” rather than only
speech intended to incite action, the Burma Penal Code sets a very low standard for
restriction on speech. Under section 503, an individual could be imprisoned simply for
threatening to report that a person is corrupt, as such a threat could be viewed as having
been made with “the intent to alarm” the person.
Recommendations to the Burmese Government
•
Amend section 503 of the Penal Code to limit the offense to intimidation in relation
to ongoing criminal proceedings.
346 See, e.g., section 45-5-203 of the Montana (US) Code 2013, http://leg.mt.gov/bills/mca/45/5/45-5-203.htm (accessed
June 3, 2016) (“A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit
the performance of any act, the person communicates to another, under circumstances that reasonably tend to produce a
fear that it will be carried out, a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts: (a) inflict physical harm
on the person threatened or any other person; (b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or (c) commit any
felony.”). See also Criminal Code of Canada, sec. 423, http://yourlaws.ca/criminal-code-canada/423-intimidation (accessed
June 3, 2016).
347 See, e.g., section 51 of the United Kingdom Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994, c. 33, Part III,