24. Your Right to be Free from Assault by Prison Guards and Other
[…] pain”); Dellamore v. Stenros, 886 F. Supp. 349, 351 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (finding that plaintiff subjected to body cavity search
without a medical practitioner present stated a colorable claim under the 8th Amendment).
38. See Whitman v. Nesic, 368 F.3d 931, 935–36 (7th Cir. 2004) (finding no violation because while nudity during
drug tests might be uncomfortable, the evidence did not show that the official had acted for any other purpose besides a
legitimate interest in providing for the safety of prisoners and the community).
39. N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(5) (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2009) (“When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer
violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any
lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to
enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape.”
(emphasis added)).
40. Qualified immunity is defined as “[i]mmunity from civil liability for a public official who is performing a
discretionary function, as long as the conduct does not violate clearly established constitutional or statutory rights.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 818 (9th ed. 2009).