The Medicare Anti-Kickback Provision of the Social Security Act â•fi
[…] illegal).
117. Id. at 661. The Court noted that there are situations where a person might attempt
to avoid the reporting requirement by reducing the size of the deposits made to the bank,
but the reasons for doing so lack the "evil motive." Id. Because the statute technically can
be violated without a bad purpose, the statute should require proof of such bad purpose to
convict the defendant. Id. Otherwise, a defendant who inadvertently violates that statute
could be punished criminally. Id.
118. Id. at 660.
119. Id. at 662. Section 5322(a) reads: "A person willfully violating [31 U.S.C. §§ 53115326] or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (Supp.
V 1993).
120. "Purposely" is defined by the Model Penal Code as follows:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his
conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and