The Medicare Anti-Kickback Provision of the Social Security Act â•fi
[…] Id. at 1750. The Court concluded that lack of an express scienter requirement, however, did not justify the "conclusion that Congress intended to dispense entirely with a scienter requirement." Id. at 1752.
The Court held that the statute requires that the defendant know that the customer likely
will use the drug paraphernalia with drugs. Id. at 1753; see also United States v. Bailey,
444 U.S. 394, 408 (1980) (holding that the prosecution must show knowledge of the law to
convict the defendant of escaping from federal custody). In Bailey, the defendant was
convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which provides that "'[w]hoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined ... shall, if the custody or
confinement is by virtue of an arrest ... be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned.' "
Bailey, 444 U.S. at 397 n.1 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 751(a)). The Court noted that the omission of an explicit mens rea requirement in a statute does not impose strict liability for the
crime.