Second Chances - American Bar Association
[…] prison or jail. A total of seven million people in the Uniteed States –
one in every 32 adults — were currently serving time in prison or jail,
or on probation or parole. See Lauren E. Glaze and Thomas P. Bonczar,
16
19. March 31 Hearing Notes available at http://www.abanet.org/cecs.
20. Mentally Ill Offenders in the Criminal Justice System: An Analysis
and Prescription, The Sentencing Project (2002), http://www.sentencingproject.org/pdfs/9089.pdf.
21. See, e.g., the legislative findings of the Community Punishment
Act of 1993, Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1201 et seq.: “The State of
Arkansas hereby finds that the cost of incarcerating the ever-increasing
numbers of offenders in traditional penitentiaries is skyrocketing, bringing added fiscal pressures on state government, and that some inmates
can be effectively punished, with little risk to the public, in a more affordable manner through the use of community correction programs
and nontraditional facilities.” Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1201(a).
22. Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1207(b)(1)(A)-(C). Under Ark. Code
Ann. §16-93-1202(j)(1)(A), “target group” means a group of offenders
and offenses determined to be, but not limited to, theft, theft by