Second Chances - American Bar Association
[…] Minnesota bars public employers and licensing agencies
from disqualifying a person “solely or in part” based on
conviction unless 1) there is a “direct relationship” between occupation or license and conviction history,
measured by the purposes of the occupation’s regulation
and the relationship of the crime to the individual’s fitness to perform the duties of the position; and 2) individual has not shown “sufficient rehabilitation and
present fitness to perform” the duties of the public employment or licensed occupation. Minn. Stat § 364.03,
subd. 1. Rehabilitation may be established by a record of
law-abiding conduct for one year after release from confinement, or successful completion of probation or parole. § 364.03, subd. 2. Once a person establishes
“sufficient rehabilitation and fitness to perform the duties of the public employment sought or the occupation
for which the license is sought,” that person “shall not
be disqualified from the employment or occupation”
even if the conviction “directly relates to the public employment sought or to the occupation for which a license is sought.” Enforced through state administrative
procedure act.