Bypassing Congress on Federal Debt: Executive Branch Options to
[…] not out of the debtor’s other assets”).
116
See supra note 6 and accompanying text (discussing Congress’s exclusive authority to
issue that debt).
117
When used to describe Treasury securities and other U.S. government debt, the phrase
“full faith and credit” should not be confused with the “Full Faith and Credit Clause” of
art. IV, § 1 of the U.S. Constitution. The latter addresses the duties of U.S. states to
respect the “public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.”
118
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g) (in the context of the Government National Mortgage
Association (Ginnie Mae), providing that “The full faith and credit of the United States is
pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any
guaranty [of Ginnie Mae debt] under this subsection.”)
119
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 5808(a) (in the context of the National Natural Resources
Conservation Foundation, providing that “The full faith and credit of the United States
shall not extend to the Foundation.”).