Bypassing Congress on Federal Debt: Executive Branch Options to
[…] unemployment insurance; disaster relief; goods and services sold to the government
under contracts with small and large businesses; and many others.”).
42
Cf. Nocera, supra note 20 (reporting that on November 1, 2013, “nearly $70 billion has
to be paid for Social Security, Medicare, military paychecks and other obligations”). I
reached that same conclusion during a September 25, 2013 conference call with
approximately a dozen Congressional staffers, who sought my advice on the thenimpending debt-ceiling showdown.
43
31 U.S.C. 5112(k) (providing that “The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion
coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties,
quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion,
may prescribe from time to time.”).
44
Cf. Jack M. Balkin, 3 Ways Obama Could Bypass Congress, CNN (July 28, 2011,
10:48 AM), http://www.cnn.com/2011/OPINION/07/28/balkin.obama.options/ (although
Balkin seems to take a neutral stance on the merits of this mint-and-then-deposit
approach).
Yale J Reg - Feature.docx
10