Tennessee Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 331 (1936). 26 U.S.C. § 7801. The Internal Revenue Code is Title 26 of the United States Code. 139 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(6) (providing that the “Secretary of the Treasury shall collect receipts”). 140 See supra note 70 and accompanying text. See also 31 U.S.C. § 3327 (providing that the “Secretary of the Treasury may issue a check or other draft on public money in the Treasury to pay an obligation of the United States Government”). Because the power to tax is constitutionally given to Congress (U.S. CONST. art.