Bypassing Congress on Federal Debt: Executive Branch Options to
[…] to collect taxes. 139 The Secretary of the Treasury also has the statutory authority and duty
to pay Treasury securities. 140 Implicit in those authorities and duties, the Secretary of the
Treasury should have the power to monetize (i.e., effectively accelerate the timing of
collection of) future taxes and avoid default, by selling rights to the payment of future tax
revenues. 141
137
See Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 331 (1936).
26 U.S.C. § 7801. The Internal Revenue Code is Title 26 of the United States Code.
139
31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(6) (providing that the “Secretary of the Treasury shall collect
receipts”).
140
See supra note 70 and accompanying text. See also 31 U.S.C. § 3327 (providing that
the “Secretary of the Treasury may issue a check or other draft on public money in the
Treasury to pay an obligation of the United States Government”). Because the power to
tax is constitutionally given to Congress (U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 (providing that
“The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes”)), Congress at least
theoretically would have the power to change the tax delegation to the IRS, thereby