The Case For State Attorney General Enforcement of the Voting
[…] the Voting Rights Act, 1965–2007, 86 TEX. L. REV. 667, 685 (2008) (“To counteract the effect of
the surge in black voter registration in 1965 and 1966, Mississippi had passed a phalanx of
laws changing elective to appointive offices—moving from single-member districts to at-large
elections, combining predominantly black with predominantly white counties to submerge
the blacks in majority-white districts, and so on.”).
39.
Lichtman & Hebert, supra note 35, at 2.
40.
Id. at 7.
41.
446 U.S. 55, 61–62 (1980).
42. See 52 U.S.C. § 10304 (2012) (requiring jurisdictions to pre-clear only “any voting
qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to
voting different from that in force or effect on November 1, 1964”); Ellen D. Katz, Resurrecting the White Primary, 153 U. PA. L. REV. 325, 377 (2004) (“Packing has long been a form of
racial vote dilution in the districting context. The practice predates the Voting Rights Act,