Terrorism, War and Justice: The Concept of the Unlawful Enemy
[…] B. The Padilla Case
Unlike Hamdi, Jose Padilla was not captured in a war zone.
He was first taken into custody in the United States on a material
witness warrant issued by the Justice Department. He was later
designated as an "enemy combatant" and transferred to the
Defense Department's custody.36 Judge Mukasey of the Southern
District of New York held that Padilla's detention is not per se
unlawful but that Padilla is entitled to counsel in support of his
habeas petition.37
Padilla argued that his detention by the Defense Department
as an enemy combatant violated 18 U.S.C. § 4001 (Non-Detention
Act), which provides: "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise
detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
Congress., 38 The district court held, however, that the joint
resolution of Congress authorizing military force against al Qaeda
was sufficient to fulfill the demands of that statute and that the
authority to detain enemy combatants was inherent in the