Eat or Be Eaten - Gulf Coast State College

Biology Partnership
(A Teacher Quality Grant)
Eat or Be Eaten
Identifying Information:
(Group Members and Schools, Title of Lesson, Length in Minutes, Course Level)
Teachers in Study Group
Kristin Eaton, Niceville HS
Gina Emery, Niceville HS
Lisa Jones, Niceville HS
Megan Mueller, Niceville HS
Beth Russell, Ft Walton Beach HS
Mentor: Katie McCurdy, Arnold HS,
Length:
Level:
Title:
One 50 minute class period
9th grade Biology, Honors or regular level (Not IB, AP)
Eat Or Be Eaten
Motivation:
See attachment #1
Pretest Attachment #2
Post test Attachment #3
Needed Materials & Set-Up:
Materials Needed:
Bowl (one per group of 2)
Spoon (one per group of 2)
Beans or beads (100 per group of 2)
One copy of lab packet per student
2 colored pencils per student
Predator-Prey power point presentation
Set-Up:
Each student will receive a lab packet.
Predator –prey relationships will be discussed during a power point presentation. Teacher will
explain the lab packet and model the activity to the class.
Students will complete data table, analysis questions and graph included in the packet.
The classroom set up is shown below. If there are any pairs without space in the desks, then pair
them up at lab tables.
Lab Tables (Back of Room)
Front of Classroom
Teacher Desk
Teacher Preparation (Prior to Class):
1. Copy one lab packet for each student.
2. Download power point of predator-prey relationships.
3. Gather materials for lab.
Lab Set Up: Place 100 beans or beads in a plastic bag. Give each group of two a plastic bag or
beans/beads, one bowl and one spoon.
Outcomes
Dimensions of K-12 Science Education Standards:
Disciplinary Core Ideas:
1. PS 1: Matter and its interactions
Scientific and Engineering Practices:
1. Asking questions (for science) and defining problems (for engineering)
2. Developing and using models
3. Planning and carrying out investigations
4. Analyzing and interpreting data
5. Using mathematics and computational thinking
Crosscutting Concepts:
1. Cause and effect: mechanism and explanation
2. Systems and system models
3. Structure and function
4. Scale, proportion, and quantity
Next Generation Sunshine State Standards:
SC.912.L.17.5
Analyze how population size is determined by births, deaths, immigration, emigration, and
limiting factors (biotic and abiotic) that determine carrying capacity.
SC.912.N.1.1: Define a problem based on a specific body of knowledge, for example: biology,
chemistry, physics, and earth/space science, and do the following:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
pose questions about the natural world,
conduct systematic observations,
examine books and other sources of information to see what is already known,
review what is known in light of empirical evidence,
plan investigations,
use tools to gather, analyze, and interpret data (this includes the use of measurement in
metric and other systems, and also the generation and interpretation of graphical
representations of data, including data tables and graphs),
7. pose answers, explanations, or descriptions of events,
8. generate explanations that explicate or describe natural phenomena (inferences),
9. use appropriate evidence and reasoning to justify these explanations to others,
10. communicate results of scientific investigations, and evaluate the merits of the
explanations produced by others.
Content Literacy Standards:
LACC.910.RST.3.7:
Translate quantitative or technical information expressed in words in a text into visual form (eg.
a table or chart) and translate information expressed visually or mathematically (eg. in an
equation) into words.
LACC.910.RST.1.3:
Follow precisely a complex multi-step procedure when carrying out experiments, taking
measurements, or performing technical tasks; analyze the specific results based on explanations
in the text.
MACC.912.N-Q.1.1:
Use units as a way to understand problems and to guide the solution of multi-step problems;
choose and interpret units consistently in formulas; choose and interpret the scale and the origin
in graphs and data displays.
Specific Learning Outcomes:
Specific learning outcomes are posted in the front of the classroom and discussed following the
pretest and prior to the investigation.
During this lab, the student will accurately analyze the relationship between the predator, its prey
and the effects the relationship could have on the change in population. (analysis)
Prior to completing the lab students will reasonably predict the impact that predator- prey
relationships have on the population size. (synthesis)
After analyzing data from their lab, the student will correctly determine the relationship between
predator, prey and destruction of the habitat. (evaluation)
Students will accurately answer analysis questions and cite evidence from collected data to
justify their answers. (evaluation)
Assessment:
Formative assessment includes completion of a data table and the analysis of the data collected.
A multi-data line graph will be constructed using the data collected. Students will complete
analysis questions with justification. A pre-test and post-test will also be included.
Presentation and Participation:
This activity addresses the relationship between predator and prey and how they affect the
population size of each other. Students should have a broad perspective the concept of predator
and prey and their importance to the control of population sizes. The purpose of this activity is
for students to investigate the relationship, collect and analyze data for this relationship, and
complete a data table and graph to illustrate the relationship between predator and prey. A
pretest as well as a post test will be given as formative assessments. A pre-activity safety review
will be given to the students.
Other: Questioning
Students will be given a pre-test prior to the activity.
Behavior: Demonstration
Using the powerpoint, the teacher will lecture on the relationship between predator and prey.
Application / Process: Testing hypothesis
Students will complete the lab procedure in order to support or refute their hypothesis.
Other: Providing feedback
Students will provide feedback to their partner by comparing graphs and checking each other’s
graphs for title, labels and key.
Other: Questioning
Students will complete a post-test to demonstrate understanding of the predator- prey
relationship. Teacher will utilize the results of the post-test in order to identify concepts that
may need further reinforcement.
Cognitive: Thinking activities / Conversation
The students will work with a partner to perform the predator-prey lab and discuss the procedure
during the lab.
Questions:
(3 higher order—analysis, synthesis, evaluation)
1. What would happen to the predator and prey populations if half of the prey’s habitat was
destroyed by the construction of a shopping mall? (synthesis)
2. Explain how a predator-prey relationship can control both the predator population and the prey
population. (evaluation)
3. How does the population size of the prey relate to the population size of the predator
population? Explain and justify your answer using data from the lab. (analysis)
Reflection:
The students will be given a post test. The post-test will be the same as the pre-test and is simply
relabeled “post-test”. The post-test is attachment #3. The teacher will grade the pre and post tests
and hand them back at the beginning of the next class. The teacher will also go over the post tests
with the class, addressing any commonly missed questions.
Additionally, the students will be given the bell ringer question listed below on the following
day:
Using what you learned during the predator-prey lab, describe the impact that this relationship
might have on a population size.
The predator-prey lab will be assessed according to the point value listed for each component:
hypothesis, data table, analysis questions and graph.
Safety:
Prior to starting the lab, the following safety precautions will be presented to the students.
Safety Precautions:
•
•
•
•
•
Be sure there is adequate walk space between lab tables.
Be sure that all materials are properly picked up and put away after lab is completed.
Be sure there is adequate walk space between lab tables. Students will need to pull chairs
together to work in pairs.
Since materials such as beads may fall to the floor during this activity, students will be
advised to use caution when moving around the room.
Students will be cautioned against inappropriate behavior.
Transformative:
(Accommodations for at least 2 special needs students)
Attention Deficit: Make sure that this student would have preferential seating to avoid
distractions and minimize extraneous stimuli, repeated demonstration of procedure and support
practice, and combination of written, verbal, and pictorial instructions.
ESOL Students: Make sure that you allow for extended time, use visuals, and rewrite portions
of the lesson to make them more comprehensible.
Varying Exceptionalities / E.H. Students: Due to the potential for frustration, teachers need to
be aware of the need to assist students with special needs who are easily frustrated, or need
directions repeated. A one step at a time approach will enhance this student’s success.
Utilize:
Strengths:
• Students will have partners to assist them.
• Students are able to apply their knowledge of predators and prey in an environment.
• Students are able to include nature of science standards and techniques as they complete
the lab and graph the data.
Weaknesses:
• Students may think that predator or prey is more important in this relationship instead of
dependent on each other.
• Students may have the misconception that population size of predator and prey increase
simultaneously without the lag time. The teacher needs to address this misconception.
• Prior to teaching this lesson again, the teacher should address all weakness encountered
during this activity as well as any misconceptions and frequent errors found during the
post test and the assessment data of the activity.
Possible Re-teaching events:
• During the investigation, the teacher will circulate and closely monitor students.
• If at any time a student becomes confused or frustrated, the teacher can use that
opportunity to differentiate instruction.
• The teacher needs to stress the importance of the relationship which shows that
predator prey population sizes are dependent upon each other
• The teacher needs to address the misconception that the population size of
predator and prey increase simultaneously without any lag time.
• After analysis of the post test, each commonly missed question will be addressed
at the next class period during review.
Attachment #1
SC.912.L.17.5
Analyze how population size is determined by births, deaths, immigration, emigration, and limiting factors (biotic
and abiotic) that determine carrying capacity.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LU8DDYz68kM
1. Describe the predator-prey relationship.
2. How does the predator control the prey’s population size?
3. How does the prey control the predator’s population size?
Note: Teacher should ask students for their answers and discuss how predators and prey affect each other’s’
population size.
Attachment #2
Name _______________________________________ Date _____________________ Period _______
SC.912.L.17.5
Analyze how population size is determined by births, deaths, immigration, emigration, and limiting factors (biotic
and abiotic) that determine carrying capacity.
SC.912.N.1.1
Define a problem based on a specific body of knowledge, for example: biology, chemistry, physics, and earth/space
science, and do the following:
6. use tools to gather, analyze, and interpret data (this includes the use of measurement in metric and
other systems, and also the generation and interpretation of graphical representations of data,
including data tables and graphs),
Predator – Prey Pre Test
1. A population size is determined by
a) abiotic factors only.
b) biotic factors only.
c) both abiotic and biotic factors.
d) reproductive rates among the species.
Correct Answer: C
SC.912.L.17.5
2.
Which of the following classifies a lion that hunts, kills and eats a zebra?
a) abiotic, the predator
b) biotic, the predator
c) abiotic, the prey
d) biotic, the prey
Correct Answer: B SC.912.L.17.5
3.
Predator-prey relationships are examples of limiting factors known as
a) density-dependent limiting factors.
b) density-independent limiting factors.
c) competition limiting factors.
d) carrying capacity.
Correct Answer: A
SC.912.L.17.5
4.
When the number of predators in a population has an increase then it is expected that
a) the number of prey in their ecosystem will increase dramatically.
b) the number of prey in their ecosystem will decrease dramatically.
c) the number of prey in their ecosystem will increase slightly then decrease slightly.
d) the number of prey in their ecosystem will decrease slightly then increase dramatically.
Correct Answer: B
SC.912.L.17.5
5.
What would likely happen if the population of the bird species shown in the ecosystem in figure 4-1 were
to suddenly decrease?
a) The fish population would decrease.
b) The fish population would increase.
c) The fish population would remain the same.
d) The fish population would become extinct.
Correct Answer: B SC.912.N.1.1
Attachment #3
Name _______________________________________ Date _____________________ Period _______
SC.912.L.17.5
Analyze how population size is determined by births, deaths, immigration, emigration, and limiting factors (biotic
and abiotic) that determine carrying capacity.
SC.912.N.1.1
Define a problem based on a specific body of knowledge, for example: biology, chemistry, physics, and earth/space
science, and do the following:
6. use tools to gather, analyze, and interpret data (this includes the use of measurement in metric and
other systems, and also the generation and interpretation of graphical representations of data,
including data tables and graphs),
Predator – Prey Post Test
1. A population size is determined by
a) abiotic factors only.
b) biotic factors only.
c) both abiotic and biotic factors.
d) reproductive rates among the species.
Correct Answer: C
SC.912.L.17.5
2.
Which of the following classifies a lion that hunts, kills and eats a zebra?
a) abiotic, the predator
b) biotic, the predator
c) abiotic, the prey
d) biotic, the prey
Correct Answer: B SC.912.L.17.5
3.
Predator-prey relationships are examples of limiting factors known as
a) density-dependent limiting factors.
b) density-independent limiting factors.
c) competition limiting factors.
d) carrying capacity.
Correct Answer: A
SC.912.L.17.5
4.
When the number of predators in a population has an increase then it is expected that
a) the number of prey in their ecosystem will increase dramatically.
b) the number of prey in their ecosystem will decrease dramatically.
c) the number of prey in their ecosystem will increase slightly then decrease slightly.
d) the number of prey in their ecosystem will decrease slightly then increase dramatically.
Correct Answer: B
SC.912.L.17.5
5.
What would likely happen if the population of the bird species shown in the ecosystem in figure 4-1 were
to suddenly decrease?
a) The fish population would decrease.
b) The fish population would increase.
c) The fish population would remain the same.
d) The fish population would become extinct.
Correct Answer: B SC.912.N.1.1