can enhanced oversight repair “the broken
[…] signing statement signaled its willingness to defy Congress if necessary and
made clear that the President reserved the right to engage in any action
pursuant to his Commander-in-Chief powers that, in his judgment, would
prevent further terrorist attacks.33 Precisely how this inter-branch contest will
be resolved is unclear; however, an extensive literature on presidential
unilateral powers suggests that the President may well have the upper hand.34
28 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548 (2000) (setting the procedure by which the President and
Congress can engage the U.S. in hostilities abroad).
29 Id. § 1544.
30 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).
31 Id.
32 Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000dd to 2000dd-1 (2000) (“No
individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government . . .
shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”).
33 Statement on Signing the Department of Defense, Emergency Supplemental
Appropriations to Address Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico, and Pandemic Influenza Act,
41 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 1919 (Dec. 30, 2005).
34 See, e.g., PHILLIP J. COOPER, BY ORDER OF THE PRESIDENT: THE USE AND ABUSE OF