Justice O'Connor declared that Congress had, in the fact, authorized the detention of Yaser Hamdi through 9 Hamdi's " ("AUMF"). Force Military Authorization for Use of counsel argued, to the contrary, that Congress, instead of authorizing his detention, had, in fact, expressly forbade it by embracing 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) which provides: "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." This legislation had been enacted to prevent any repeat of the Japanese internment camp experience in World War II. The government, however, had an interpretation of that statute which would clearly undermine the purpose attributed to it by Justice O'Connor.