Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 3 Practice Quiz: Organic Chemistry Choose the best answer for the following questions. 1. Organic chemistry is the study of: a. compounds found in living organisms b. compounds that contain oxygen c. compounds that contain carbon d. none of the above 2. What does the term hydrocarbon refer to? a. carbon compounds that contain water b. carbon compounds that contain only hydrogen and carbon c. carbon compounds that contain hydroxyl groups d. none of the above 3. What is the maximum number of bonds on a carbon atom? a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 8 4. Which of the following describes an unsaturated hydrocarbon? a. a compound that contains double or triple bonds between carbon atoms b. a compound that contains the maximum number of hydrogen atoms c. a compound that contains double-bonded oxygen atoms d. none of the above 5. Benzene is an example of what type of compound? a. alkene b. aromatic compound c. cycloalkane d. none of the above 6. An amine contains which of the following functional groups a. C-NH2 b. C-OH c. CONH2 d. none of the above 7. CH3CH2CH2CH3 is an example of what type of formula? a. molecular b. structural c. condensed d. none of the above www.durhamcollege.ca/sals Student Services building (SSB), Room 204 905.721.2000 ext. 2491 This document last updated: 7/22/2013 Student Academic Learning Services Page 2 of 3 8. Which of the following compounds is not an isomer of the others? a. b. c. d. none of the above; they are all isomers 9. Which of the following compounds is an ester? a. b. c. d. 10. What is the name of the following compound? a. b. c. d. 3-methenyl-5,5-dimethyl-hexane 2-ethyl-4,4-dimethyl-1-pentene 2-dimethyl-4-ethylpentene 4,4-dimethyl-2-ethyl-1-pentyne www.durhamcollege.ca/sals Student Services building (SSB), Room 204 905.721.2000 ext. 2491 This document last updated: 7/22/2013 Student Academic Learning Services Page 3 of 3 Answers 1. c 2. b 3. b 4. a 5. b 6. a 7. c 8. a 9. b 10. b www.durhamcollege.ca/sals Student Services building (SSB), Room 204 905.721.2000 ext. 2491 This document last updated: 7/22/2013
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz