Motive Testimony and a Civil Disobedience
[…] conflict between moral and legal obligation. I have selected for
our attention two cases which are illustrative of the response of
courts to testimony regarding motive. In both cases, the
defendants sought to make arguments regarding the relation of
motive to culpability for the violations with which they were
charged.
a.
Moylan
In United States v. Moylan, 1 24 nine defendants, among them
Dan and Philip Berrigan, were charged with willful mutilation
of government records,' 25 destruction of government prop124. 417 F.2d 1002 (1969).
125. The defendants were charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1361,
which provides in part:
Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against
any property of the United States, or of any department or agency
1991]
MOTIVE TESTIMONY
erty, and interference with the administration of the Selective
Service System for their 17 May, 1968 removal and burning of
Selective Service records in Catonsville, Maryland. At trial, all
defendants were convicted. On appeal the defendants first