improving voter participation
[…] registered. One element in achieving this goal was discussed above on page 30 is registration
portability across county lines and use of change of address information. Accurate database
management also requires evaluation of inactive voter registration regulations and ensuring
transparent database management so that purges are precise with public notice and the option of
easy correction by the voter.
43
Inactive Voter Regulation Modifications
Registered voters are moved to inactive status under Oregon law (ORS 247.013) if “the county
clerk has received evidence that there has been a change in the information required for
registration” or “the elector has neither voted nor updated the registration for a period of not less
than five years.” A county clerk must have mailed a notice (described in ORS 247.563) that may
be forwarded and includes a postage prepaid, preaddressed return card on which the voter may